Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Congress Program

Expand Messages
  • The Bronze Congress
    Dear Colleagues, Below is the program of XVIIth International Congress of Ancient Bronzes which will take place in Izmir, Turkey between May 20-26, 2011. It is
    Message 1 of 1 , May 3, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      Dear Colleagues,

      Below is the program of XVIIth International Congress of Ancient Bronzes
      which will take place in Izmir, Turkey between May 20-26, 2011. It is
      still possible to apply with a poster or to attend as an observer. Please
      send an e-mail with your abstract before 15 May 2011 for a poster
      presentation. Please also inform your colleagues about the deadline
      extention for poster submissions by forwarding this e-mail, or by printing
      the program and displaying it in your institution.

      Ergun LAFLI
      elafli@...

      PROGRAM OF THE XVIIth INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF ANCIENT BRONZES

      May 20-26, 2011
      Izmir, TURKEY

      May 21, 2011

      8:30-9:45 am: Registration in the Sabanci Cultural Center.
      9:45-10:15 am: Opening and Introduction.
      Session Chair: Prof. Dr. Binnur GURLER
      (Head of the Department of Archaeology, Dokuz Eylul University).

      9:45 am: Prof. Dr. Mehmet FUZUN (Rector of the Dokuz Eylul University).
      Ceremonial Opening Talk.

      10:00 am: Doc. Dr. Ergun LAFLI (Head of the Division for Medieval
      Archaeology, Dokuz Eylul University & First Organizer of the Congress).
      Practical Information about the XVIIth Congress.

      10:15-10:30 am: Break.

      10:30-11:15 am: Session I: Bronzes from Archaic Greece.
      Session Chair: Andrew RAMAGE (Cornell University, Ithaca, U.S.A.).

      10:30 am: Helene AURIGNY (Universite de Provence, Aix-en-Provence, France).
      Bronzes anatoliens à Delphes a l’epoque archaique.

      11:45 am: Athanasios SIDERIS (Foundation of the Hellenic World, Athens).
      Bronze Finds from the Archaic Sanctuary of Athena in the Phokian Antikyra.

      11:00-11:15 am: Discussion.

      11:15 am-1:00 pm: Lunch break.

      1:00-2:00 pm: Opening of the poster session.

      2:00-3:45 pm: Session II: Bronzes from Archaic Anatolia.
      Session Chair: Susanne EBBINGHAUS (Harvard Art Museums).

      2:00 pm: Andrew RAMAGE (Cornell University, Ithaca, U.S.A.).
      Some Early Lydian Bronze Artifacts in Context.

      2:15 pm: Maya VASSILEVA (New Bulgarian University, Sofia).
      On Phrygian Bronzes: Artifacts from the Gordion City Mound.

      2:30 pm: Gudrun KLEBINDER-GAUSS (Austrian Archaeological Institute at
      Athens).
      Bronze Workshops at Ephesos: A Contribution to the Finds from the Archaic
      Artemision.

      2:45 pm: Danis BAYKAN (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY).
      Archaic Bronzes from Nif (Olympus).

      3:00 pm: Helga EIWANGER-DONDER (Kommission fur Archaeologie
      Aussereuropaeischer Kulturen des Deutschen Archaeologischen Instituts,
      Bonn).
      An Incense Burner from Miletus.

      3:15 pm: Stephane VERGER (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris).
      Recherches sur la diffusion des parures de l’age du Fer des Balkans
      en Ionie et en Mediterranee.

      3:30-3:45 pm: Discussion.

      3:45-4:00 pm: Break.

      4:00-4:45 pm: Session III: Bronzes from Archaic Magna Grecia and Iberia.
      Session Chair: Exhlale DOBRUNA-SALIHU (Instituti Albanologjik, Pristina,
      KOSOVO).

      4:00 pm: Rossella PACE (Università della Calabria, Arcavacata di Rende,
      ITALY).
      Phialai, coppe e bacini di bronzo orientali dalle necropoli della Calabria
      (IX-VI sec. a.C.).

      4:15 pm: Hilde HILLER (Freiburg, GERMANY).
      Ein anthropomorpher Kannenhenkel eines ostgriechischen Toreuten in Malaga?

      4:30-4:45 pm: Discussion.

      4:45-5:00 pm: Break.

      5:00-6:00 pm: Session IV:
      Bronze Statuary of 5th century B.C.
      Session Chair: Beryl BARR-SHARRAR (New York University).

      5:15 pm: Gerhard ZIMMER (Katholische Universität Eichstaett, GERMANY).
      Die Werkstatt der Athena Promachos.

      5:30 pm: John POLLINI (University of Southern California, Los Angeles).
      The God from Cape Artemision: Zeus or Poseidon? An Old Question, a New
      Approach.

      5:45-6:00 pm: Discussion.

      May 22, 2011

      8:30-9:30 am: Registration for those who have not yet registered.

      9:30-11:15 am: Session V:
      Bronze Instrumenta of Classical Period.
      Session Chair: Nino LORDKIPANIDZE (Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi).

      9:30 am: Despina IGNATIADOU (Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki).
      The Aenea Mirror.

      9:45 am: Klara DE DECKER (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universität Munster).
      Oenochoe rhodienne.

      10:00 am: Katherine E. WELCH (New York University).
      Bronze Crouching Lion in the Lehman Collection, Metropolitan Museum of Art.

      10:15 am: Nadezda GULYAEVA (State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg).
      Bronze Lamp of the Ionian Type in the Hermitage Museum.

      10:30 am: Mikhail TREISTER (Freie Universitaet Berlin), Leonid YABLONSKY
      (Institute of Archaeology, Moscow).
      Bronze Lamp in Form of Reclining Zebu from Filippovka.

      10:45-11:00 am: Discussion.

      11:15 am-1:00 pm: Lunch break.

      1:00-2:30 pm: Session VI:
      Bronze Statuary, Statuettes and Other Cultic Objects in the Hellenistic
      Period.
      Session Chair: Ramazan OZGAN (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).

      1:00 pm: Beryl BARR-SHARRAR (New York University).
      Approaches to the Study of Hellenistic Metalwork.

      1:15 pm: Stefan LEHMANN (Martin-Luther-Universitaet, Halle on the Saale
      River, GERMANY).
      Aus einer europaeischen Bronzefälscherwerkstatt Robin Symes’
      Alexander und seine vier New Yorker Bronzegesellen.

      1:30 pm: Olga PALAGIA (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens).
      Towards a Final Publication of the Piraeus Bronzes – the Piraeus
      Apollo.

      1:45 pm: Lillian Bartlett STONER (New York University).
      Bronze Dwarfs in the Hellenistic World: A Fresh Look at the New York Dwarf.

      2:00 pm: Sanda HEINZ (St. Cross College, Oxford).
      The Bronzes of Herakleion-Thonis.

      2:15-2:30 pm: Discussion.

      2:30-2:45 pm: Break.

      2:45-3:45 pm: Session VII:
      Hellenistic Bronze Statuettes and Other Cultic Objects from Caucasus.
      Session Chair: Ahmet Adil TIRPAN (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).

      2:45 pm: Jeffrey MAISCH, Marc WALTON, David SAUNDERS (all from The J. Paul
      Getty Museum, Los Angeles), Nini KALANDADZE (Georgian National Museum,
      Tbilisi).
      The Kline Legs from the Vani Hoard: Technology and Analysis.

      3:00 pm: Nino LORDKIPANIDZE (Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi).
      Bronze Cult Objects from Vani.

      3:15 pm: Darejan KACHARAVA (Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi), Guram
      KVIRKVELIA.
      Bronze Figurines from Colchis.

      3:30-3:45 pm: Discussion.

      3:45-4:00 pm: Break.

      4:00-5:15 pm: Session VIII:
      Roman Bronze Statuary and Statuettes from Italy and Anatolia.
      Session Chair: Mikhail TREISTER (Freie Universität Berlin).

      4:00 pm: Carol C. MATTUSCH (George Mason University, Fairfax, U.S.A.).
      Why Bronze? The Tastes and Attitudes of Roman Collectors.

      4:15 pm: Maximilian LUBOS (Martin-Luther-Universitaet, Halle on the Saale
      River, GERMANY).
      Boubon Bronzes - New Perspectives.

      4:30 pm: Norbert FRANKEN (Staatliche Museen Berlin).
      Ein neuer Genius des Mars ? – Beobachtungen zu einer romischen
      Bronzestatuette aus dem Artemision von Ephesos.

      4:45 pm: Esen OGUS (New York University).
      Allure of the Amazon: A Bronze Bust in the Metropolitan Museum of Art

      5:00-5:15 pm: Discussion.

      5:15-5:30 pm: Break.

      5:30-6:45 pm: Session IX:
      Roman and Early Byzantine Bronze Vessels as well as Instrumenta
      from the Eastern Mediterranean.
      Session Chair: Norbert FRANKEN (Staatliche Museen Berlin).

      5:30 pm: Alessandra R. GIUMLIA-MAIR (AGM Archeoanalisi, Merano, ITALY),
      Zsolt MRAV (Magyar Nemzeti Muzeum, Budapest).
      Corinthian Bronze: catilla et paropsides et statuncula?

      5:45 pm: Yorgos BROKALAKIS (Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza").
      The Use of Bronze on Roman Ships and the Shipwreck of Agia Galini.

      6:00 pm: Sean HEMINGWAY (Metropolitan Museum of Arts, New York) (will be
      read out by Carol M. MATTUSCH).
      An Early Imperial Bronze Sphinx Support in the Metropolitan Museum of Art,
      New York.

      6:15 pm: Ayala LESTER (The Israel Antiquities Authority, Jerusalem).
      Byzantine and Fatimid Material Culture. Byzantine Influence on the
      Consolidation of Fatimid Metalware.

      6:30-6:45 pm: Discussion.


      May 23, 2011

      8:30-9:30 am: Registration for those who have not yet registered.

      9:30-11:30 am: Session X:
      Roman and Early Byzantine Bronze Vessels as well as Instrumenta from
      Anatolia.
      Session Chair: Seyed Mohammadamin EMAMI
      (Art University of Esfahan, IRAN & Universität Siegen, GERMANY).

      9:30 am: Ertekin M. DOKSANALTI, Ramazan OZGAN (both from Selcuk
      University, Konya, TURKEY).
      A Bronze Candelabrum from Cnidus (Caria).

      9:45 am: Danis BAYKAN (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY).
      Bronze Objects Belonging to the Cult of Aesculapius from Allianoi.

      10:00 am: Bekir Sıtkı Alptekin ORANSAY (Anadolu University, Eskisehir,
      TURKEY).
      A Group of Bronze Vessels from Arykanda.

      10:15 am: Maurizio BUORA (Udine, ITALY), Ergun LAFLI (Dokuz Eylul
      University).
      Lucerne e candelieri in bronzo dalla Cilicia.

      10:30 am: Ahmet Adil TIRPAN, Babur Mehmet AKARSU, Seda AKARSU (all from
      Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).
      Roman Bronze Surgical Tools from Konya.

      10:45 am: Mehmet TEKOCAK, Yasemin INCEELGIL (both from Selcuk University,
      Konya, TURKEY).
      Metals from the Museum of Aksehir (Lycaonia).

      11:00 am: Makbule EKICI (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).
      Bronze Cloth Appliques from the Archaeological Museum of Karaman.

      11:15-11:30 am: Discussion.

      11:30 am-1:15 pm: Lunch break.

      1:15-2:30 pm: Session XI:
      Roman Bronze Statuary and Statuettes from the West.
      Session Chair: Annemarie KAUFMANN-HEINIMANN (Universitaet Basel,
      SWITZERLAND).

      1:15 pm: Alessandro D’ALESSIO (Museo Nazionale Archeologico della
      Sibaritide, ITALY).
      The Bronze Statuettes of the So-called Lararium at Parco del Cavallo: A
      New Reading in the Light of Actual Knowledge of the Topography of the
      Sacred of Copia-Thurii (Southern Italy).

      1:30 pm: Vesna GIRARDI JURKIC (University of Zagreb).
      Roman Votive Bronze Figurines from the Region of Istria (Croatia).

      1:45 pm: Exhlale DOBRUNA-SALIHU (Instituti Albanologjik, Pristina, KOSOVO).
      Small Bronzes Sculpture during the Roman Period in the Central Part of
      Dardania (Present-Day Kosovo).

      2:00 pm: Susanne WILLER, Frank WILLER (both from Rheinisches LandesMuseum
      fur Archaeologie, Kunst- und Kulturgeschichte, Bonn).
      Roman Bronze Statues from the UNESCO World Heritage Limes.

      2:15-2:30 pm: Discussion.

      2:30-2:45 pm: Break.

      2:45-4:00 pm: Session XII:
      Roman Bronze Vessels and Instrumenta from the West.
      Session Chair: Eckhard DESCHLER-ERB (Universitaet Zurich).

      2:45 pm: Margherita BOLLA (Civici Musei di Verona).
      Eastern Bronzes in Northern Italy.

      3:00 pm: Marina CASTOLDI (Universita degli Studi di Milano).
      Bronze Trees.

      3:15 pm: Vladimir P. PETROVIC (Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts,
      Belgrade), Vojislav FILIPOVIC (Archaeological Institute, Belgrade).
      Two Roman Bronze Cult Objects from the Timacum Maius (Eastern Serbia).

      3:30 pm: Kristina DZIN (International Research Centre for Archaeology,
      Medulin, CROATIA).
      Hoard of Bronze Vessels from Colonia Iulia Pola (Pula – Croatia).

      3:45-4:00 pm: Discussion.

      4:00-4:15 pm: Break.

      4:15-5:30 pm: Session XIII: Generalities and Technical Papers.
      Session Chair: Michel FEUGERE (Equipe TPC, Montagnac, FRANCE).

      4:15 pm: Heather F. SHARPE (West Chester University of PA, U.S.A.).
      Experimentations with the Casting, Mounting and Display of Greek Archaic
      Style Bronze Statuettes.

      4:30 pm: Hermann BORN (Staatliche Museen zu Berlin).
      Deep Insight: X-Rays of Greek and Oriental Bronzes from Olympia/Greece.

      4:45 pm: Frank WILLER (Rheinisches LandesMuseum fur Archaeologie, Kunst-
      und Kulturgeschichte, Bonn).
      Focussing on a Special Joining Technique of Separate Cast Life-size
      Ancient Bronze Statues.

      5:00 pm: Lisa M. ANDERSON (Harvard Art Museums).
      Digital Connoisseurship: Using Imaging Software as a Tool for Identifying
      the Artists of Ancient Bronze Sculptures.

      5:15 pm: Omid OUDBASHI (Art University of Esfahan, IRAN), Seyed
      Mohammadamin EMAMI (Art University of Esfahan, IRAN & Universitaet Siegen,
      GERMANY), Parviz DAVAMI (Sharif University of Technology, Tehran).
      The Luristan Bronzes in Sangtarashan: Bronze Technology in Western Iran in
      the First Millennium B.C.

      5:15-5:30 pm: Discussion.

      5:30-5:45 pm: Break.

      5:45-6:30 pm: Session XIV: Closing Session.
      Session Chair: Gerhard ZIMMER (Katholische Universität Eichstaett, GERMANY).

      5:45 pm: Kenneth LAPATIN, Jens DAEHNER (both from The J. Paul Getty
      Museum, Los Angeles).
      Monumental Bronzes of the Hellenistic World – an International
      Exhibition Project.

      6:00 pm: Eckhard DESCHLER-ERB (Universität Zurich).
      The Next International Bronze Congress in Switzerland.

      6:15 pm: Carol M. MATTUSCH (George Mason University, Fairfax, U.S.A.),
      Alessandra R. GIUMLIA-MAIR (AGM Archeoanalisi, Merano, ITALY), Maurizio
      BUORA (Udine, ITALY), Ergun LAFLI (Dokuz Eylul University).
      Closing Remarks.

      Session XV: Posters.
      May 21, at 1:00 pm-May 22, at 6:45 pm:
      Location: Sabanci Cultural Center of Dokuz Eylul University (DEU), in
      Front of Yuzbası Serafettin Hall.
      Session Chairs: Nadezda GULYAEVA (State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg)
      and Marina CASTOLDI (Università degli Studi di Milano).

      a- Bronzes in the Near East and Asia during the IInd and Ist Millenia B.C.

      Susanne EBBINGHAUS (Harvard Art Museums).
      Hittite, Indo-Iranian, or South Arabian? The Puzzle of a Bronze Lion
      Forepart.

      Aslı ASLAN (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, TURKEY).
      Bronzes from Urartu.

      Seyed Mohammadamin EMAMI (Art University of Esfahan, IRAN & Universitaet
      Siegen, GERMANY), Omid OUDBASHI (Art University of Esfahan, IRAN).
      Analysis of Some Copper Alloy Artefacts from New Excavations in Parsa
      (Persepolis).

      Anise SOLTANI NEJAD (Art University of Tehran), Sepideh MAZIAR (University
      of Tehran), Mohammad MORTAZAVI (Art University of Esfahan, IRAN).
      Scientific Investigation a Copper-Based Pin from Kohne Pasgah Tepesi in
      East Azerbaijan Province, Iran.

      Kirill FIRSOV (State Historical Museum, Moscow), Sergej KUZMINYKH
      (Moscow), Mikhail TREISTER (Freie Universität Berlin).
      Achaemenid Bronze Phialai from the Hoard in the Forest-Mountainous Zone of
      Southern Urals.

      Irina RAVICH (Moscow), Sergej SIROTIN (Sterlitamak), Mikhail TREISTER
      (Freie Universitaet Berlin).
      An Indian (?) Bronze Mirror from the 4th Century B.C. Nomad Burial in
      Southern Urals.

      Wugan LUO (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing),
      Changsui WANG, Ying QIN.
      Preliminary Study on Provenance of Bronzes Excavated from Ancient Jun
      District.

      b- Bronzes from Archaic and Classical Greece, Anatolia and Magna Grecia

      Chiara TARDITI (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Brescia, ITALY).
      The Athenian Bronze Vessels Production: Evidence from the Old Acropolis
      Excavations.

      Pavlos TRIANTAFYLLIDIS (22nd Archaeological Ephorate of Prehistoric and
      Classical Antiquities, Rhodes).
      Votive Metal Zoomorphic Small Objects from the Pan-Rhodian Sanctuary of
      Zeus Atavyrios.

      Ceren BAYKAN (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY).
      Restorations and Conservations Process Applied for the Bronzes from Nif
      (Olympus).

      Vojislav FILIPOVIĆ (Archaeological Institute, Belgrade).
      The Art and Ornamentation of Bronzes from the Core Territory of Triballoi
      (Serbia): 8th to 6th century B.C.

      Jeffrey MAISCH (The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles).
      Saws in the Classical Bronze Foundry.

      Valeria MEIRANO (Universita di Torino, ITALY).
      Bronze phialai in Context. New Evidence from Archaic and Classical
      Sanctuaries in Greece and Magna Graecia: Some Case Studies.

      c- Bronzes in the Hellenistic Period

      Edilberto FORMIGLI (Strada Comunale della Miniera, Murlo, ITALY).
      Wissenschaftliche Untersuchungen an dem hellenistischen Bronzeportait aus
      Shipka (Bulgarien).

      Fede BERTI, Roberta FABIANI (Museo Archeologico Nazionale, Ferrara, ITALY).
      Statue iconiche bronzee a Iasos: dati archeologici ed epigrafici.

      Elene GIGOLASHVILI, Marine PIRTSKHALAVA (Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi).
      Remains of Bronze Equestrian Statue from Vani.

      d- Roman and Early Byzantine Bronzes from Anatolia and the Caucasus

      Duygu Sevil AKAR TANRIVER (Dokuz Eylul University).
      Bronzes from Ionia: New Finds from the Theatre of Ephesus, Clarus and
      Agora of Smyrna.

      Danis BAYKAN (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY).
      Surgical Instrumenta from Allianoi.

      İlker Mete MİMİROGLU (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).
      Bronze Crosses from the Archaeological Museum of Karaman.

      Ergun LAFLI (Dokuz Eylul University).
      Metal Finds from Hadrianopolis in South-Western Paphlagonia: Seasons
      between 2003 and 2008.

      Nino SULAVA (Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi).
      The Bronze Statuette from Gonio-Apsaros (Georgia).

      Ketino RAMISHVILI (Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi).
      Fibulae with Representations of Deer, Ibex and Horse.

      e- Roman Bronzes from the West

      Alessandra R. GIUMLIA-MAIR (AGM Archeoanalisi, Merano, ITALY), Sergio
      MERIANI (Università di Trieste).
      Roman Bronze Portrait: Composition and Technology in the 1st century A.D.

      Deana RATKOVIĆ (The National Museum, Belgrade).
      Regional Workshops for Manufacturing Bronze Objects along the Danube Limes
      in the Upper Moesia Province.

      Miroslav VUJOVIC (University of Belgrade).
      Trullae from Serbia.

      Milica TAPAVICKI-ILIC (Archaeological Institute, Belgrade), Dragana
      SPASIC-DURIC (National Museum of Pozarevac, SERBIA).
      Hackamore from Sljivovac in Eastern Serbia.

      Radmila ZOTOVIĆ (Archaeological Institute, Belgrade).
      The Bronze Cult Objects on the Territory of the Eastern part of the
      Province of Dalmatia.

      Snezana CERNAC-RATKOVIC (Archaeological Institute, Belgrade).
      Fibulae with Upturned Foot.

      Naser FERRI, Rrezarta LOXHA (Instituti Albanologjik, Pristina, KOSOVO).
      Prehistoric and Classical Bronzes from Kosovo.

      Vesna PINTARIC (University of Primorska, Ljubljana).
      A Bronze Statuette of Actaeon from Slovenia.

      Dávid BARTUS (Eotvos Loránd University of Sciences, Budapest).
      Roman Figural Bronzes from Brigetio and the Workshop of Romulianus.

      Romana ERICE (Ayuntamiento de Zaragoza, SPAIN).
      A Roman Bronze Skillet with Decorated Handle from Pompelo-Pamplona, Spain.

      Niccolò MUGNAI, Leonardo BIGI, Matteo PEROTTI (all from Universita degli
      Studi di Siena, ITALY).
      Copper Alloy Items from the Roman Military Site of Thamusida (Sidi Ali ben
      Ahmed, Morocco).

      f- Generalities and Technical Posters

      Heather F. SHARPE (West Chester University of PA, U.S.A.).
      The Display and Decoration of Bronze Statuettes in the Greek and Roman World.

      Alessandro PACINI (Laboratorio di archeometallurgia, Montepulciano, ITALY).
      Casting Core of Two Bronzes from Chianciano.

      B. DE FILIPPO, S. NATALI, Daniela FERRO (all from Università degli Studi
      di Roma "La Sapienza").
      New Approach for the Study of the Characterization of Corrosion Patina on
      Bronze Samples Exposed to Sulfur Dioxide Corrosion Atmosphere.

      Derya BARAN, Hanife YUKSEL (both from Dokuz Eylul University).
      The Technique of Casting Bronze Sculpture and the Effect of Bronze on
      Plastic.

      Arzu CAKIR ATIL (Dokuz Eylul University).
      Bronze Statuary by Casting Methods.

      Dragana ZIVKOVICA, Nada STRBAC, Miroslav SOKICB, Velibor ANDRICC (all from
      University of Belgrade), Igor JOVANOVICD, Marija JOVICICD (both from The
      Museum of Mining and Metallurgy, Bor, SERBIA), Branka ANDJELICE (Institute
      of Mining and Metallurgy, Bor, SERBIA).
      Physico-Chemical Characterization of Archaeometallurgical Finds from
      Kmpije Locality (Bor, Serbia).

      g- Miscellaneous

      Akbar ABEDI (Tarbiat Modares University, Tehran), Behrooz OMRANI (ICHHTO-
      Tabriz, IRAN), Nasir ESKANDARI (University of Tehran).
      Bronze Age, New Immigrants and Distribution of the Sites at Lake Urmai
      Basin and Zagros, NW Iran.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.