Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Program of the Workshop: Late Antique Glass in Anatolia

Expand Messages
  • Ergun LAFLI
    International Workshop: Late Antique Glass in Anatolia (4th to 8th Cent. A.D.) October 25-28, 2009 / Izmir, TURKEY. Dear Colleagues, Below you will find the
    Message 1 of 1 , Sep 28, 2009
      International Workshop: Late Antique Glass in Anatolia
      (4th to 8th Cent. A.D.)
      October 25-28, 2009 / Izmir, TURKEY.

      Dear Colleagues,

      Below you will find the English and French program of the workshop on Late
      Antique Glass in Anatolia which will be held in Izmir, Turkey in October
      25-28, 2009. We received more than a 33 paper proposals and eight observer
      applicants from fourteen countries. If you encounter any technical
      difficulties in viewing our documents, please feel free to e-mail us.
      It is still possible to apply to the Workshop as an Observer. Please fill
      a simple form and send it back to us before 15th of October, 2009.
      The organizers seek to widen participation at this workshop and would like
      to encourage colleagues from all parts of the world to attend. The
      workshop committee kindly requests that you alert any colleagues within
      your research community who would be interested in participating at this
      workshop, either by forwarding this e-mail, or by printing the attached
      program and displaying it in your institution.
      We hope that you will be able to participate and we look forward to your
      joining us in Izmir.

      Contact Address for the Workshop

      Doc. Dr. Ergun LAFLI
      Dokuz Eylul Universitesi
      Fen-Edebiyat Fakultesi
      Arkeoloji Bolumu
      Oda No: A 418
      Tınaztepe/Kaynaklar Yerleskesi
      Buca
      TR-35160 Izmir, TURKEY.
      Tel.: +90.539.577 07 33.
      Fax: +90.232.453 41 88.
      E-mail: <ergun.lafli@...>.

      International Workshop on Late Antique Glass in Anatolia

      October 25 / 25 octobre

      14 h – 21 h : Registration / Enregistrement (Rectorate Building of
      Dokuz Eylul University).

      October 26 / 26 octobre

      8 h 30 – 9 h 45 : Registration, Welcome Coffee / Enregistrement,
      accueil (Conference Hall of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences of Dokuz
      Eylul University).

      9 h 45 – 10 h 30 : Session 1 – Chairman / Presidence : Binnur
      GURLER.
      Introduction - Generalities / Introduction – Generalites
      9 h 45 Opening Speeches / A Moment of Silence to the Memory of Sarah
      JENNINGS (+).
      Prof. Dr. Mehmet FUZUN, Rector of Dokuz Eylul University.
      10 h Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey).
      Introduction: Practical Knowledge for the Workshop and Late Antique Glass
      Studies in Turkey.
      10 h 20 Questions & Discussion.

      10 h 30 – 11 h 50 : Session 2 – Chairman / Presidence : Burhan
      VARKIVANC.
      Glass from Istanbul / Le verre a Istanbul.
      10 h 30 Seniz ATIK (Archaeological Museums of Istanbul, TURKEY).
      A Group of Late Antique Glass Finds from the Rescue Excavations in
      Marmaray, Yenikapi and Metro at Istanbul.
      10 h 50 Uzlifat CANAV-OZGUMUS (Dogus University, Istanbul, TURKEY).
      Late Roman and Early Byzantine Glass Finds from Marmara-Metro Excavations
      at Sirkeci, Istanbul.
      11 h 10 Serra KANYAK (Rahmi M. Koc Museum, Istanbul, TURKEY).
      Late Roman-Early Byzantine Plain Glass Finds from Marmaray Rescue
      Excavations.
      10 h 30 Questions & Discussion.

      11 h 50 – 15 h 30 : Session 3 – Chairman / Presidence: Omur
      BAKIRER.
      Glass from Western Anatolia I / Le verre en Anatolie occidentale I
      11 h 50 Holger SCHWARZER (Deutsches Archaeologisches Institut, Berlin,
      DEUTSCHLAND).
      Spaetkaiserzeitliche und fruehbyzantinische Glasfunde aus Pergamon.
      12 h 10 Ahmet YARAS (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY).
      Late Antique Glass from Allianoi.
      12 h 30 Zehra SIMSEK (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY).
      A Late Antique Figurative Plate from Allianoi.
      12 h 50 Ahmet YARAS (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY), Candan YARAS
      (Edirne, TURKEY).
      Glass Bracelets from Gure-Ilica (Mysia).
      13 h 10 Binnur GURLER (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, TURKEY).
      Glass from Agora of Smyrna: Seasons 2007-2008.
      13 h 30 Questions & Discussion.

      13 h 50 – 15 h 30 : Lunch / Dejeuner.

      15 h 30 – 16 h 50 : Session 4 – Chairman / Presidence : Maria
      Grazia DIANI.
      Glass from Western Anatolia II / Le verre en Anatolie occidentale II
      15 h 30 Martina SCHAETZSCHOCK (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna,
      AUSTRIA).
      Glass from Terrace House 2 in Ephesos.
      15 h 50 Simona CONTARDI (Istituto di Archeologia, Genoa, ITALIA).
      Il materiale vitreo di Iasos di Caria.
      16 h 10 Lars KARLSSON (University of Uppsala, SWEDEN), Jesper BLID
      (University of Stockholm, SWEDEN).
      Late Roman/Early Byzantine Glass from from the Apse Channel in the East
      Church of Labraunda (Caria).
      16 h 30 Questions & Discussion.

      17 h 00 – 18 h 30 : Session 5 – Chairman / Presidence :
      Luciana MANDRUZZATO.
      Glass from Northwestern Anatolia / Le verre en Anatolie du nord-ouest
      17 h 00 Izzet Umut CELİK (Marmara University, Istanbul, TURKEY).
      Late Roman/Early Byzantine Glass Finds from the 2006 Excavation Season at
      the Theatre of Nicaia.
      17 h 20 Ergun LAFLI (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, TURKEY).
      Glass from Hadrianoupolis (Paphlagonia).
      17 h 40 Emine AKKUS, Ergun LAFLI (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, TURKEY).
      Statistical Data of Early Byzantine Glass from Hadrianoupolis (Paphlagonia).
      18 h 00 Questions & Discussion.

      October 27 / 27 octobre

      8 h 30 – 9 h 30 : Registration, Welcome Coffee / Enregistrement,
      accueil (Conference Hall of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences of Dokuz
      Eylul University).

      9 h 30 – 11 h 30 : Session 6 – Chairman / Presidence : Fatma
      MARII.
      Glass from Southern Anatolia / Le verre en Anatolie centrale
      9 h 30 Maria Teresa LACHIN, Chiara Letizia SERRA (University of Padova,
      ITALY).
      Vitreous Mosaic from Tyana (Cappadocia).
      9 h 50 Volkan YILDIZ, Mevlut ELIUSUK (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).
      A Group of Late Roman Glassware in the Archaeological Museum of Konya.
      10 h 10 Ertekin DOKSANALTI, Suhal SAGLAM (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).
      Late Roman Glass from the Museum of Karaman.
      10 h 30 Mehmet TEKOCAK (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).
      Late Roman Glass from the Museum of Aksehir
      10 h 50 İbrahim KARAOGLAN, Mustafa CIMEN (Selcuk University, Konya, TURKEY).
      A Group of Late Roman Glass at the Private Collection of Huseyin AKSOY
      (Konya).
      11 h 10 Questions & Discussion.

      11 h 30 – 13 h : Session 7 – Chairman / Presidence : Nadine
      SCHIBILLE.
      Glass from Southern Anatolia / Le verre en Anatolie meridionale
      11 h 30 Selda BAYBO (Selcuk Universitaet, Konya, TURKEI).
      Glass aus Limyra (Lykien).
      11 h 50 Omur BAKIRER (Middle East Technical University, Ankara, TURKEY).
      A Small Group of Glass Finds Excavated at the Seljuk Palace in Alanya.
      12 h 10 Gulgun KOROGLU (Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University, Istanbul, TURKEY).
      11th to 13th Century A.D. Glass Objects from Yumuktepe in Mersin (Cilicia).
      12 h 30 Questions & Discussion.

      13 h – 15 h : Lunch / Dejeuner.

      15 h – 17 h : Session 8 – Chairman / Presidence : Liudmila
      KHRUSHKOVA.
      Glass from Balkans and Slovenia / Le verre dans les Balkans et en Slovenie
      15 h Kalliopi NIKITA (University of Nottingham, GREAT BRITAIN).
      Window Glass from Late Roman – Early Byzantine Eleutherna-Sector I,
      Crete.
      15 h 20 Thilo REHREN (University College of London, GREAT BRITAIN),
      Anastasia CHOLAKOVA (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, BULGARIA).
      Early Byzantine HIMT Glass from Bulgaria.
      15 h 40 Anastasia CHOLAKOVA (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, BULGARIA).
      Glass from the Late Roman and Early Byzantine Dichin (Northern Bulgaria).
      16 h Tina MILAVEC (Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Ljubljana,
      SLOVENIA).
      Glass Finds from the Hilltop Settlement of Tonovcov Grad (Slovenia) in the
      5th-6th Centuries.
      16 h 20 Questions & Discussion.

      16 h 40 – 18 h 40 : Session 9 – Chairman / Presidence : Thilo
      REHREN.
      Glass from the Black Sea and Georgia / Le verre sur la Mer Noire et en
      Georgie
      16 h 40 Larissa GOLOFAST (Institute of Archaeology of the Russian
      Academy of Sciences, Moscow, RUSSIA).
      Early Byzantine Glass from Tauric Chersonesos (Crimea).
      17 h Liudmila KHRUSHKOVA (Moscow Lomonosov State University, RUSSIA).
      Late Antique Glass Vessels from the Excavations of Cities and Necropoleis
      of the North-East Black Sea Coast.
      17 h 20 Vakhtang LICHELI, G. RCHEULISHVILI, Qristine SHAVLAKADZE, Anna
      SAKHVADZE (Tbilisi State University, GEORGIA).
      Early Medieval Production of Glass on the Territory of Central Transcaucasus.
      17 h 40 Eliso BAGHATURIA-KNER (Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich,
      GERMANY).
      Late Antique and Early Byzantine Glass Finds from the Cemeteries of Kodori
      Valley (Western Georgian Abkhazian Mountainous).
      18 h Emzar KAKHIDZE (Batumi State University, GEORGIA), Tamar SHALIKADZE
      (Batumi Archaeological Museum, GEORGIA).
      Early Byzantine Glassware from the Southwestern Littoral of Georgia.
      18 h 20 Questions & Discussion.

      18 h 40 – 20 h : Session 10 – Chairman / Presidence : Aynur
      CIVELEK.
      Glass from the Near East and North Africa / Le verre au Proche-Orient et
      en Afrique du nord
      18 h 40 Sarah JENNINGS (+) (will be read by Sylvia FUNFSCHILLING).
      Vessel Glass in Beirut Before and After A.D. 551 & Vita of Sarah JENNINGS.
      19 h Sylvia FUNFSCHILLING (Augusta Raurica, Augst, SWITZERLAND).
      Glass from the Canadian Excavation at Carthage.
      19 h 20 Questions & Discussion.
      19 h 40 Ergun LAFLI, Sylvia FUNFSCHILLING.
      Conclusions & General Discussions (Final Publication etc.).

      October 28 / 28 octobre

      Post-Conference Excursion

      Visit of Izmir / Visite d’Izmir
      Guide : Ergun Lafli.
      Language: English / Langue : Anglais.

      9 h 30 Meeting Point : in front of the Rectorate Building of Dokuz Eylul
      University / Rendez-vous devant le batiment du Rectorat de l Universite
      Dokuz Eylul.
      Address: Cumhuriyet Bulvarı No. 144, Alsancak, 35210 Izmir.
      Tel.: +90.539.577 07 33.

      10 h – 11 h 30 : Excursion 1
      Archaeological Museum of the Izmir Chamber of Commerce / Musee
      archeologique de la Chambre de Commerce d’Izmir.
      Address : Ataturk Cad. 126, Pasaport.

      12 h 30 – 14 h : Excursion 2
      Archaeological Museum of Izmir / Musee archeologique d Izmir.
      Address : Mithatpasa Cad., Selimiye Mah. No. 4, Konak.

      14 h – 16 h : Lunch / Dejeuner.

      16 h – 17 h 30 : Excursion 3
      The Museum of History and Art of Izmir / Musee d Art et d Histoire d Izmir.
      Address : Izmir Fuar Alani, Montro Girisi.

      18 h – 19 h 30 : Tea pause.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.