Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

9165Re: [ANE-2] Golan trial

Expand Messages
  • Jack Kilmon
    Nov 2, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      Joe, it's simple. No good science...no believable authentication or
      inauthentication can ever take place in a whirling maelstrom of hucksters
      and hustlers, religious, political and scholarly agendas or journalistic
      quests for publication dollars. This artifact, if genuine, will mean
      nothing now. If "jimmied" will still mean nothing. They need to take the
      durn thing and put it on the warehouse shelf and take the vast amount of
      money being spent and give it to the various dig directors who need help.

      Jack

      Jack Kilmon
      San Antonio, TX

      ----- Original Message -----
      From: "Joe Zias" <joezias@...>
      To: <ANE-2@yahoogroups.com>
      Cc: "NinaNY" <ndbur@...>; "greenblatt" <greenbl@...>
      Sent: Sunday, November 02, 2008 1:40 AM
      Subject: Re: [ANE-2] Golan trial


      > The James, son of Yosef, brother of Jesus ossuary was not in the shop
      > of Deutsch but was found 'sitting on the throne' at Oded Golans
      > residence where it was accidentally discovered by the IAA. For a photo
      > of the 'throne' go to www.joezias.com and one can see it sitting there
      > where it was found. According to the Egyptian who worked for Golan, the
      > one outed by 60 minutes, he cleaned it there as Golans dog was peeing
      > on it' (Burleighs "Unholy Business p. 208) whereas Golan claimed that
      > his mother had cleaned it. What I find absurd about this is SJ's remark
      > when his doc. was shown here in Jrsm that we in the profession did not
      > accept the ossuary as we were in fact showing an 'anti-Christian bias'
      > and then the Egyptian reported that Golans dawg was peeing on it all
      > the time. Anything for a buck and then they come out with the Talpiot
      > tomb after accusing us of having a anti-Christian bias.
      >
      > Meanwhile the trial goes on....
      >
      > Joe
      >
      >
      > Joe Zias www.joezias.com
      > Anthropology/Paleopathology
      >
      > Science and Antiquity Group - Jerusalem
      > Jerusalem, Israel
      >
      > --- On Sat, 11/1/08, David Hall <dqhall59@...> wrote:
      > From: David Hall <dqhall59@...>
      > Subject: Re: [ANE-2] Golan trial
      > To: ANE-2@yahoogroups.com
      > Date: Saturday, November 1, 2008, 6:00 PM
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > I can only again cite the Haaretz article.
      >
      >
      >
      > http://www.haaretz. com/hasen/ spages/974483. html
      >
      >
      >
      > My mind has lost some of the facts of the case over time. I have been
      > known to have incorrect memory recall. Was the James the brother of Jesus
      > Ossuary from the shop of a man who trafficked in forged antiquities?
      >
      >
      >
      > I do not believe you never wavered and knew all, anymore than I believe
      > myself to be infallible. Did you not have transcripts from the court
      > proceedings? Perhaps more will be revealed later.
      >
      >
      >
      > David Q. Hall
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > David Q. Hall
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > --- On Sat, 11/1/08, Jack Kilmon <jkilmon@historian. net> wrote:
      >
      >
      >
      > From: Jack Kilmon <jkilmon@historian. net>
      >
      > Subject: Re: [ANE-2] Golan trial
      >
      > To: ANE-2@yahoogroups. com
      >
      > Date: Saturday, November 1, 2008, 1:21 PM
      >
      >
      >
      > There is no convincing evidence that the inscription is in two different
      >
      > hands. There is no variation between scripts outside of the range of
      >
      > variancein letters for a scribe working in stone rather than on skin,
      >
      > particularly this type of stone that has variable substrate anomalies. I
      >
      > see even wider varianceon a few hundred other ossuarialinscriptio ns, all
      >
      > done by single inscribers, both literate and illiterate.
      >
      >
      >
      > The "shake and bake" method of faking patina cannot possibly fool a
      >
      > competent analyst.
      >
      >
      >
      > My position has never waivered for 6 years. If there is genuinely ancient
      >
      > patina in the insciption itself, the inscription is genuine, regardless of
      >
      > an idiotic attempt to clean it and its abuse by the morons in whose hands
      >
      > the box fell. . That simple.
      >
      >
      >
      > Jack Kilmon
      >
      >
      >
      > ----- Original Message -----
      >
      > From: "David Hall" <dqhall59@yahoo. com>
      >
      > To: <ANE-2@yahoogroups. com>
      >
      > Sent: Saturday, November 01, 2008 4:27 AM
      >
      > Subject: Re: [ANE-2] Golan trial
      >
      >
      >
      >> The ossuary was inscribed in two different calligraphy styles. It was
      >
      >> written by two different hands.
      >
      >>
      >
      >> Geologist Goren concluded that the ossuary was first cleaned and then a
      >
      >> fake patina was added as there were traces of the cleaner under the
      >
      >> patina.
      >
      >>
      >
      >> http://www.davidrow an.com/2005/ 05/is-oded- golan-behind- biblical. html
      >
      >>
      >
      >> If you rub dirt on an object, you might later find the dirt on the object
      >
      >> is real containing ancient foraminifera, the dirt is authentic and old,
      >
      >> and may guess the dirty object must be authentic, but it is difficult to
      >
      >> prove when the dirt was added. The appearance of natural chemical and
      >
      >> physical weathering may have been duplicated by artificial means.
      >
      >>
      >
      >> If you hold a silver coin over a flame of combusted sulphur the coin will
      >
      >> become tarnished and appear old.
      >
      >>
      >
      >> One year I was walking through the Souk of Old Jerusalem in the vicinity
      >
      >> of Muristan and saw a basket full of Roman type oil lamps of all the
      >> exact
      >
      >> same shape and color being sold as replicas. They were not the usual
      >
      >> smooth terra cotta replicas, but were crusty in appearance as if they had
      >
      >> been buried for years.
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >> Sincerely:
      >
      >>
      >
      >> David Q. Hall
      >
      >> dqhall59@yahoo. com
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >> --- On Fri, 10/31/08, Jack Kilmon <jkilmon@historian. net> wrote:
      >
      >>
      >
      >> From: Jack Kilmon <jkilmon@historian. net>
      >
      >> Subject: Re: [ANE-2] Golan trial
      >
      >> To: ANE-2@yahoogroups. com
      >
      >> Date: Friday, October 31, 2008, 1:21 PM
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >> ----- Original Message -----
      >
      >> From: "David Hall" <dqhall59@yahoo. com>
      >
      >> To: <ANE-2@yahoogroups. com>
      >
      >> Sent: Friday, October 31, 2008 2:28 AM
      >
      >> Subject: [ANE-2] Golan trial
      >
      >>
      >
      >>> The Haaretz newspaper summarized some of the prosecution' s evidence
      >
      >>> against Golan and those alleged to have carried out anitquities forgery,
      >
      >>> updated August 23, 2008:
      >
      >>>
      >
      >>> http://www.haaretz. com/hasen/ spages/974483. html
      >
      >>>
      >
      >>> One person involved in the case has already been convicted of criminal
      >
      >>> guilt.
      >
      >>>
      >
      >>> David Q. Hall
      >
      >>> dqhall59@yahoo. com
      >
      >>>
      >
      >>
      >
      >> To me it is not all that complicated as far as the James Ossuary is
      >
      >> concerned. Yuval Goren testified that there is indeed ancient patina in
      >
      >> the
      >
      >> latter part of the inscription. My position since 2002 has been that
      >
      >> simple. If there is genuinely ancient patina in the entire inscription,
      >
      >> the
      >
      >> box is entirely genuine.
      >
      >>
      >
      >> http://www.bib- arch.org/ news/forgery- trial-news. asp
      >
      >>
      >
      >> This does not mean that Golan is innocent of manufacturing forged
      >
      >> artifacts,
      >
      >> only that this ossuary was not one of them. I also do not believe the
      >
      >> pomegranate is one of them either.
      >
      >>
      >
      >> Jack
      >
      >>
      >
      >> Jack Kilmon
      >
      >> San Antonio, TX
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >> ------------ --------- --------- ------
      >
      >>
      >
      >> Yahoo! Groups Links
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >>
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      > ------------------------------------
      >
      > Yahoo! Groups Links
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
    • Show all 15 messages in this topic