Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: How to use chuck on 1/2" square aluminum

Expand Messages
  • cdtanner1028
    I agree with Roy! Make sure you have it centered in the chuck too by using a dial indicator. Clayton
    Message 1 of 4 , Jun 30, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      I agree with Roy! Make sure you have it centered in the chuck too by using a dial indicator.
      Clayton
      --- In 7x10minilathe@yahoogroups.com, "Roy" <roylowenthal@...> wrote:
      >
      > That's odd! The diagonal of 1/2" square is 0.707", the hole on the 3" 4 jaw chuck is 0.87" - it should fit. If the hole on your chuck is smaller than it should be, you could probably enlarge it with no problem. Before you do that, it'd be smart to open it up & make sure there won't be any problems with enlarging the hole.
      >
      > Roy
      >
      > --- In 7x10minilathe@yahoogroups.com, "macarcmac" <mrc.captain@> wrote:
      > >
      > > have a 1/2" aluminum and want to just round the ends to a smaller dimension. Do not know how to put it into chuck. Got a 4 jaw chuck but it won't fit through the opening in the chuck.
      > > thanks
      > >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.