Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Kolomna 0-10-0's

Expand Messages
  • Doug Cummings
    Kolomna built a considerable number of 0-10-0 s in the 1923-1925 and the 1929-1932 period. Most appear to be the E class. In 1923-1925 twenty-three locomotives
    Message 1 of 5 , Mar 18, 2010
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      Kolomna built a considerable number of 0-10-0's in the 1923-1925 and the 1929-1932 period. Most appear to be the E class.

      In 1923-1925 twenty-three locomotives were built with numbers 6010-6032. Does anyone know what railroad these were built for?

      In 1929-1932 about 500 0-10-0's were built, but the road numbers are not known and only a few are listed in the new Kolomna book. These few are 684.57-99, 685.01-19 which are listed as built in 1929 and three random numbers in the 702 and 713 series listed as built in 1931. Does anyone know which 0-10-0's were built by Kolomna in this time period?

      If anyone can help fill in even a few of the blanks it would be a big help.

      Doug

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Martin Murray
      ... I think all are E class. ... Rakov simply says that the railorads were not assigned (or words to that effect). I have problems with the 41 (or 40) locos
      Message 2 of 5 , Mar 19, 2010
      View Source
      • 0 Attachment
        Doug Cummings wrote:
        >
        >
        > Kolomna built a considerable number of 0-10-0's in the 1923-1925 and the
        > 1929-1932 period. Most appear to be the E class.

        I think all are E class.

        > In 1923-1925 twenty-three locomotives were built with numbers 6010-6032.
        > Does anyone know what railroad these were built for?

        Rakov simply says that the railorads were not assigned (or words to that
        effect).

        I have problems with the 41 (or 40) locos (Works Nos. 4781-4801 and
        4880-4889) built for the Southern (Yuzhnie) railways in 1917. The
        Kolomna book gives these as Southern 1372-1407 and 1456-60, whereas an
        earlier version gives 1380-1399 and 1465-1484 (only 40 locos). Rakov
        (page 187) confirms the latter version.

        > In 1929-1932 about 500 0-10-0's were built, but the road numbers are not
        > known and only a few are listed in the new Kolomna book. These few are
        > 684.57-99, 685.01-19 which are listed as built in 1929 and three random
        > numbers in the 702 and 713 series listed as built in 1931. Does anyone
        > know which 0-10-0's were built by Kolomna in this time period?

        The book lists 295 locos of type 158 built in this period, but the
        records don't give any NKPS numbers after 5823 (684-99). So until we get
        more information, either from NKPS records, or lists of other builders,
        I guess we can't assign these.

        > If anyone can help fill in even a few of the blanks it would be a big help.

        I guess Brian Garvin may have some observations to add. All I have is
        5879=680-96 and 5985=683-32 (from the late Peter Michie), but these seem
        out of order with those quoted in the book.

        Martin Murray
      • Doug Cummings
        The hundreds of 0-10-0 s that were in the 5000-series that came from builders all over Europe a few years earlier than these were not built for any specific
        Message 3 of 5 , Mar 19, 2010
        View Source
        • 0 Attachment
          The hundreds of 0-10-0's that were in the 5000-series that came from
          builders all over Europe a few years earlier than these were not built for
          any specific railroad either, I presume they were bought by the Russian
          government which I also assume owned all the railroads by this time anyway.
          I just call them Russian Railways for lack of a better name. I presume the
          5000-series was chosen as these numbers would have been higher than any in
          use by any of the Russian railroads at this time. Would the 6010-6032 fall
          into the same category?
          Doug


          >
          >> In 1923-1925 twenty-three locomotives were built with numbers 6010-6032.
          >> Does anyone know what railroad these were built for?
          >
          > Rakov simply says that the railorads were not assigned (or words to that
          > effect).
          >
          > I have problems with the 41 (or 40) locos (Works Nos. 4781-4801 and
          > 4880-4889) built for the Southern (Yuzhnie) railways in 1917. The
          > Kolomna book gives these as Southern 1372-1407 and 1456-60, whereas an
          > earlier version gives 1380-1399 and 1465-1484 (only 40 locos). Rakov
          > (page 187) confirms the latter version.
          >
          >> In 1929-1932 about 500 0-10-0's were built, but the road numbers are not
          >> known and only a few are listed in the new Kolomna book. These few are
          >> 684.57-99, 685.01-19 which are listed as built in 1929 and three random
          >> numbers in the 702 and 713 series listed as built in 1931. Does anyone
          >> know which 0-10-0's were built by Kolomna in this time period?
          >
          > The book lists 295 locos of type 158 built in this period, but the
          > records don't give any NKPS numbers after 5823 (684-99). So until we get
          > more information, either from NKPS records, or lists of other builders,
          > I guess we can't assign these.
          >
          >> If anyone can help fill in even a few of the blanks it would be a big
          >> help.
          >
          > I guess Brian Garvin may have some observations to add. All I have is
          > 5879=680-96 and 5985=683-32 (from the late Peter Michie), but these seem
          > out of order with those quoted in the book.
          >
          > Martin Murray
        • Doug Cummings
          As serials 4880-4899 consists of twenty numbers as do road numbers 1465-1484, so this group is probably correct. The error would appear to be with the group
          Message 4 of 5 , Mar 20, 2010
          View Source
          • 0 Attachment
            As serials 4880-4899 consists of twenty numbers as do road numbers
            1465-1484, so this group is probably correct. The error would appear to be
            with the group 4781-4801, if indeed this is correct. There are twenty road
            numbers and 21 series, my guess is the road numbers are correct and the
            number of serials is one too many.

            Doug



            I have problems with the 41 (or 40) locos (Works Nos. 4781-4801 and
            > 4880-4889) built for the Southern (Yuzhnie) railways in 1917. The
            > Kolomna book gives these as Southern 1372-1407 and 1456-60, whereas an
            > earlier version gives 1380-1399 and 1465-1484 (only 40 locos). Rakov
            > (page 187) confirms the latter version.
          • Eljas Pölhö
            Jukka Nurminen s list for PZD (Imp. Army) Class N, Ct (0-6-0T), 750mm gauge has the serials listed below. I was not prepared to progress from Class L to S and
            Message 5 of 5 , Mar 21, 2010
            View Source
            • 0 Attachment
              Jukka Nurminen's list for PZD (Imp. Army) Class N, Ct (0-6-0T), 750mm gauge has the serials listed below. I was not prepared to progress from Class L to S and E so fast and do not have those list with me. This list is undated and at the moment I cannot say whether it is the newest version Jukka had.

              N 1-33 Kolomna 4679-4711/1913
              (N 34 not listed, but blank, but would most likely be 4712, less likely 4733)
              N 35-54 Kolomna 4713-4732/1913
              N 55-57 Kolomna 4734-4736/1913
              (N 58 not listed, no obvious blank, but 4733 as most likely candidate)
              N 59-99 Kolomna 4737-4778/1914
              no mention of 100-140
              N 141-153 Kolomna 4851-4863/1915
              N 154-371 Kolomna 4864-5081/1916
              N 372-402 Kolomna 5082-5112/1917
              alternative suggestions listed as Kolomna 4894 = N 153, 4911-5090 = N 201-380 (this would fit in?)

              Eljas P�lh�

              On 2010-03-20 , at 20.12, Doug Cummings wrote:

              > As serials 4880-4899 consists of twenty numbers as do road numbers
              > 1465-1484, so this group is probably correct. The error would appear to be
              > with the group 4781-4801, if indeed this is correct. There are twenty road
              > numbers and 21 series, my guess is the road numbers are correct and the
              > number of serials is one too many.
              >
              > Doug
              >
              > I have problems with the 41 (or 40) locos (Works Nos. 4781-4801 and
              > > 4880-4889) built for the Southern (Yuzhnie) railways in 1917. The
              > > Kolomna book gives these as Southern 1372-1407 and 1456-60, whereas an
              > > earlier version gives 1380-1399 and 1465-1484 (only 40 locos). Rakov
              > > (page 187) confirms the latter version.
              >
              >
              >



              [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
            Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.