Skip to search.

Breaking News Visit Yahoo! News for the latest.

×Close this window

Roman_History_Books · Book Discussion on Ancient Rome

The Yahoo! Groups Product Blog

Check it out!

Group Information

? Already a member? Sign in to Yahoo!

Yahoo! Groups Tips

Did you know...
Message search is now enhanced, find messages faster. Take it for a spin.

Messages

Advanced
Messages Help
Messages 1829 - 1858 of 2935   Oldest  |  < Older  |  Newer >  |  Newest
Messages: Show Message Summaries Sort by Date ^  
#1829 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Tue May 2, 2006 1:26 am
Subject: Book Chat Reminder: Gibbon , 5/3/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat Reminder: Gibbon

Wednesday May 3, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the first of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters I to VII

For more go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html
ADVERTISEMENT


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1830 From: "ancientworldbooks" <ancientworldbooks@...>
Date: Wed May 3, 2006 4:09 pm
Subject: May List of Recent Acquisitions at www.ancientworldbooks.com
ancientworld...
Send Email Send Email
 
The following titles have been posted for sale under the Recent
Acquisitions link at out website, www.ancientworldbooks.com

The link is as follows: http://tinyurl.com/mh5bj

Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to
confirm availability and order through our secure website at
www.ancientworldbooks.com - you can locate the book and add it to your
shopping cart by a keyword search under author or title or by browsing
the Recent Acquisitions section http://tinyurl.com/mh5bj

All the best,
Shalender Jolly
info@...
www.ancientworldbooks.com


· 935 Albius Tibullus & Lenz, Fridericus Waltharius (Ed. ) ALBII
TIBULLI (ALBIUS TIBULLUS) Aliorumque Carminum Libri Tres.

Publisher: E. J. Brill 1959 Hardcover 168 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $32.00


· 926 Welles, C. Bradford ALEXANDER AND THE HELLENISTIC WORLD

Publisher: A. M. Hakkert 1970 Softcover 265 pp Very Good- $20.00


· 960 Amelotti, Mario & Giorgio Costamagna ALLE ORIGINI DEL NOTARIATO
ITALIANO

Publisher: Consiglio Nazionale Del Notariato 1975 Hardcover 346 pp
Very Good+ /Very Good-. $40.00


· 965 Ehrlich, Eugene & William F. Buckley Jr. AMO, AMAS, AMAT AND
MORE How to Use Latin to Your Own Advantage and to the Astonishment of
Others. .

Publisher: Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1985 Softcover 327 pp Near Fine $20.00


· 955 Buecheler, Franciscus & Alexander Riese ANTHOLOGIA LATINA Sive
Poesis Latinae Supplementum. PARS PRIOR: Carmina in Codicibus Scripta,
Fasciculus 1 : Libri Salmasiani Aliorumque Carmina.

Publisher: Verlag Adolf M. Hakkert 1964 Hardcover 372 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $45.00


· 953 Tarn, William Woodthorpe ANTIGONOS GONATAS

Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1969 Hardcover 501 pp Very Good+
/Very Good. $75.00


· 906 Reyes, A. T. ARCHAIC CYPRUS A Study of the Textual and
Archaeological Evidence.

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1994 Hardcover 256 pp Near Fine
/Very Good-. $180.00


· 961 Rounds, Dorothy ARTICLES ON ANTIQUITY IN FESTSCHRIFTEN: AN INDEX
The Ancient Near East, the Old Testament, Greece, Rome, Roman Law,
Byzantium.

Publisher: Harvard University Press 1962 Hardcover 560 pp Very Good
/No Dust Jacket. $135.00


· 928 Jones, A. H. M ATHENIAN DEMOCRACY

Publisher: Basil Blackwell 1964 Hardcover 198 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $25.00


· 956 Auli Persii Flacci (Aulus Persius Flaccus) & Otto Jahn (Ed) AULI
PERSII FLACCI: SATIRARUM LIBER Cum Scholiis Antiquis Edidit Otto Jahn.

Publisher: Georg Olms Hildesheim 1967 Hardcover 408 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $65.00


· 756 Nagy, Gregory THE BEST OF THE ACHAEANS Concepts of the Hero in
Archaic Greek Poetry.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1979 Hardcover 414 pp
Very Good /No Dust Jacket. $45.00


· 899 Kenyon, Frederic G. BOOKS AND READERS IN ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1980 Hardcover 136 pp Very Good+ /No
Dust Jacket. $36.00


· 922 Golden, Mark CHILDREN AND CHILDHOOD IN CLASSICAL ATHENS

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 Hardcover 288 pp
Near Fine /Near Fine. $30.00


· 927 Bickerman, E. J CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD

Publisher: Thames And Hudson 1968 Hardcover 253 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $40.00


· 732 Heubeck, Alfred & Arie Hoekstra A COMMENTARY ON HOMER'S ODYSSEY
Volume II: Books IX-XVI.

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1990 Softcover 312 pp Very Good $70.00


· 731 Russo, Joseph & Manuel Fernandez-Galiano & Alfred Heubeck A
COMMENTARY ON HOMER'S ODYSSEY Volume III: Books XVII-XXIV.

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1993 Softcover 464 pp Very Good $70.00


· 730 Heubeck, Alfred & Stephanie West & J. B. Hainsworth A COMMENTARY
ON HOMER'S ODYSSEY Volume I: Introduction and Books I-VIII.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA 1990 Softcover 408 pp Very
Good $70.00


· 912 Gilbert, Gustav THE CONSTITUTIONAL ANTIQUITIES OF SPARTA AND
ATHENS

Publisher: Argonaut 1968 Hardcover 463 pp Very Good- /No Dust Jacket.
$32.00


· 921 Sullivan, John Patrick CRITICAL ESSAYS ON ROMAN LITERATURE Elegy
and Lyric.

Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul 1962 Hardcover Very Good /Good+. $32.00


· 934 Parke, H. W. & D. E. W. Wormell THE DELPHIC ORACLE VOLUME I: the
History; VOLUME II: the Oracular Responses.

Publisher: Basil Blackwell 1956 Hardcover Very Good /No Dust Jacket.
$275.00


· 943 Williams, Stephen DIOCLETIAN AND THE ROMAN RECOVERY

Publisher: Methuen & Company 1985 Hardcover 264  pp Very Good /Very
Good. $40.00


· 944 Williams, Stephen DIOCLETIAN AND THE ROMAN RECOVERY

Publisher: Methuen & Company 1985 Hardcover 264  pp Near Fine /Near
Fine. $45.00


· 942 Alföldi, Andrew EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS

Publisher: University Of Michigan Press 1971 Hardcover Near Fine /Very
Good. $100.00


· 923 Michell, H THE ECONOMICS OF ANCIENT GREECE

Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1963 Hardcover 427 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $30.00


· 948 Browning, Robert THE EMPEROR JULIAN

Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 Hardcover 256 pp Good /Very
Good. $45.00


· 958 Woodhouse, S. C. ENGLISH-GREEK DICTIONARY A Vocabulary of the
Attic Language. with a Supplement of Proper Names Including Greek
Equivalents for Names Famous in Roman History. .

Publisher: Routledge 1985 Hardcover 1038 pp Very Good+ /Very Good.
$225.00


· 916 Lacey, W. K. THE FAMILY IN CLASSICAL GREECE

Publisher: Cornell University Press 1984 Softcover 342 pp Very Good
$18.00


· 225 Champlin, Edward FINAL JUDGMENTS Duty and Emotion in Roman
Wills, 200 B.C.-A.D..

Publisher: University of California Press 1991 Hardcover 228 pp Near
Fine /Near Fine. $31.50


· 952 Badian, E. FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C..

Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1972 Hardcover 342 pp Good+ /Very
Good-. $90.00


· 930 Edmonds, John Maxwell THE FRAGMENTS OF ATTIC COMEDY After
Meineke, Bergk, and Kock. Augmented, Newly Edited with Their Contexts,
VOLUME III A. Annotated, and Completely Translated Into English Verse. .

Publisher: E. J. Brill 1961 Hardcover 529 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $115.00


· 931 Edmonds, John Maxwell THE FRAGMENTS OF ATTIC COMEDY After
Meineke, Bergk, and Kock. Augmented, Newly Edited with Their Contexts,
VOLUME III B. Annotated, and Completely Translated Into English Verse. .

Publisher: E. J. Brill 1961 Hardcover 529 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $112.50


· 918 Edmonds, John Maxwell THE FRAGMENTS OF ATTIC COMEDY After
Meineke, Bergk, and Kock. Augmented, Newly Edited with Their Contexts,
VOLUME I. Annotated, and Completely Translated Into English Verse. .

Publisher: E.J. Brill 1957 Hardcover 1029 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $115.00


· 929 Edmonds, John Maxwell THE FRAGMENTS OF ATTIC COMEDY After
Meineke, Bergk, and Kock. Augmented, Newly Edited with Their Contexts,
VOLUME II. Annotated, and Completely Translated Into English Verse. .

Publisher: E.J. Brill 1959 Hardcover 683 pp Very Good /No Dust Jacket.
$115.00


· 954 Warman, M. S. & I. Sutherland & C. MacDonald FROM PERICLES TO
CLEOPHON A Source Book and Reader in Athenian Politics.

Publisher: Rivingtons 1954 Hardcover 260 pp Very Good /No Dust Jacket.
$16.00


· 908 Tod, Marcus Niebuhr GREEK HISTORICAL INSCRIPTIONS From the Sixth
Century B. C. to the Death of Alexander the Great in 323 B. C. .

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1985 Softcover 343 pp Very Good $30.00


· 901 Parke, H. W. GREEK MERCENARY SOLDIERS From the Earliest Times to
the Battle of Ipsus.

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1981 Hardcover 250 pp Very Good- /No
Dust Jacket. $50.00


· 904 Dunbabin, T. J. THE GREEKS AND THEIR EASTERN NEIGHBOURS Studies
in the Relations between Greece and the Countries of the Near East in
the Eighth and Seventh Centuries B. C..

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1979 Hardcover 96 pp Very Good+ /No
Dust Jacket. $50.00


· 924 Robertson, Donald Struan A HANDBOOK OF GREEK & ROMAN ARCHITECTURE

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1959 Hardcover 407 pp Very Good
/Good. $35.00


· 613 Gruen, Erich S. THE HELLENISTIC WORLD AND THE COMING OF ROME

Publisher: University Of California Press 1984 Hardcover Near Fine
/Very Good. $110.00


· 894 Woolhouse, W. S. B. HISTORICAL MEASURES, WEIGHTS, CALENDARS AND
MONEYS OF ALL NATIONS And an Analysis of the Christian, Hebrew and
Muhammadan Calendars (With Tables Up to 2000 A. D. ) .

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1979 Hardcover Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $40.00


· 905 Guthrie, W. K. C. HISTORY OF GREEK PHILOSOPHY

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1962 Hardcover 558 pp Good /Very
Good. $90.00


· 925 Raby, F. J. E A HISTORY OF SECULAR LATIN POETRY IN THE MIDDLE
AGES 2 Volume Set.

Publisher: Clarendon Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good /No Dust Jacket.
$150.00


· 347 Setton, Kenneth M. & Harry W. Hazard & Robert Lee Wolff A
HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES VOLUME II: the Later Crusades, 1189 --1311.

Publisher: University Of Wisconsin Press 1969 Hardcover 871 pp Very
Good /Good+. $45.00


· 348 Setton, Kenneth M. & Harry W. Hazard A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES
VOLUME IV: the Art and Architecture of the Crusader States.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press 1977 Hardcover 448 pp Very
Good /Good+. $45.00


· 346 Setton, Kenneth M. & Harry W. Hazard A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES
VOLUME III: the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press 1975 Hardcover 836 pp Very
Good /Very Good-. $45.00


· 345 Setton, Kenneth Meyer A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES VOLUME I: the
First Hundred Years.

Publisher: University Of Wisconsin Press 1969 Hardcover 740 pp Very
Good /Fair. $45.00


· 951 Vieyra, Maurice HITTITE ART 2300-750 B. C..

Publisher: Alec Tiranti 1955 Hardcover Very Good /Poor. $25.00


· 913 Brink, C. O. HORACE ON POETRY Prolegomena to the Literary
Epistles.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1963 Hardcover 312 pp Very Good
/No Dust Jacket. $90.00


· 915 Brink, C. O. HORACE ON POETRY The Ars Poetica.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1971 Hardcover 563 pp Very Good
/No Dust Jacket. $90.00


· 903 Thoyts, E. E. HOW TO DECIPHER AND STUDY OLD DOCUMENTS Being a
Guide to the Reading of Ancient Manuscripts.

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Hardcover 149 pp Near Fine /No
Dust Jacket. $40.00


· 767 Richardson, Nicholas & G. S. Kirk THE ILIAD: A COMMENTARY Volume
VI: Books 21-24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1993 Softcover 407 pp Very Good
$33.00


· 766 Edwards, Mark W. & G. S. Kirk THE ILIAD: A COMMENTARY Volume V:
Books 17-20.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1991 Softcover 374 pp Very Good-
$33.00


· 762 Kirk, G. S. THE ILIAD: A COMMENTARY Volume I: Books 1-4.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1985 Softcover 448 pp Very Good
$33.00


· 763 Kirk, G. S. THE ILIAD: A COMMENTARY Volume II: Books 5-8.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1990 Softcover 367 pp Very Good
$33.00


· 764 Hainsworth, Bryan & G. S. Kirk THE ILIAD: A COMMENTARY Volume
III: Books 9-12.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1993 Softcover 402 pp Very Good
$33.00


· 765 Janko, Richard & G. S. Kirk THE ILIAD: A COMMENTARY Volume IV:
Books 13-16.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1991 Softcover 485 pp Very Good
$33.00


· 959 Phillimore, Johannes Swinnerton INDEX VERBORUM PROPERTIANUS
Herausgegeben Und Bearbeitet.

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1966 Hardcover 111 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $40.00


· 937 Rogers, Benjamin Bickley THE KNIGHTS OF ARISTOPHANES The Greek
Text Revised, with a Translation Into Corresponding Metres,
Introduction and Commentary.

Publisher: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1930 Hardcover 247 pp Very Good- /No
Dust Jacket. $20.00


· 893 Rushforth, Gordon McNeil LATIN HISTORICAL INSCRIPTIONS
Illustrating the History of the Early Empire.

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1976 Hardcover Very Good- /No Dust
Jacket. $36.00


· 911 MacDowell, Douglas M THE LAW IN CLASSICAL ATHENS

Publisher: Cornell University Press 1978 Hardcover 280 pp Very Good
/Good. $45.00


· 897 Tozer, Henry F. LECTURES ON THE GEOGRAPHY OF GREECE

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Hardcover 405 pp Very Good- /No
Dust Jacket. $40.00


· 936 Rumpel, Ioannes LEXICON PINDARICUM

Publisher: Georg Olms Hildesheim 1961 Hardcover 498 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $100.00


· 957 M. Fabi Quintiliani (Quintilian) & W. Peterson (Ed) M. FABI
QUINTILIANI: INSTITUTIONIS ORATORIAE LIBER DECIMUS A Revised Text with
Introductory Essays Critical and Explanatory Notes and a Facsimile of
the Harleian MS. by W. Peterson.

Publisher: Georg Olms Hildesheim 1967 Hardcover 227 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $45.00


· 963 Broughton, T. Robert S. THE MAGISTRATES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
509 B. C. -100 B. C..

Publisher: Scholars Press 1986 Hardcover 578 pp Near Fine /Fine. $135.00


· 920 Birley, Anthony Richard MARCUS AURELIUS

Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966 Hardcover 354 pp Very Good /Very
Good. $35.00


· 902 Rose, J. Holland THE MEDITERRANEAN IN THE ANCIENT WORLD

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1977 Hardcover Near Fine /No Dust
Jacket. $25.00


· 914 Duckworth, George Eckel THE NATURE OF ROMAN COMEDY A Study in
Popular Entertainment.

Publisher: Princeton University Press 1965 Hardcover 501 pp Very Good-
/No Dust Jacket. $30.00


· 774 Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED

Publisher: Cornell University Press 1996 Softcover 341 pp Fine $30.00


· 895 Stein, Aurel ON ALEXANDER'S TRACK TO THE INDUS Personal
Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India Carried
Out Under the Orders of H. M. Indian Government.

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Hardcover 182 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $36.00


· 885 Farnell, Lewis R. OUTLINE HISTORY OF GREEK RELIGION

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Softcover 160 pp Very Good $20.00


· 941 Richardson, Jr. , Lawrence POMPEII An Architectural History.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1988 Hardcover 480 pp
Very Good+ /Good. $50.00


· 917 Stillwell, Richard & William L. MacDonald & Marian Holland
McAllister THE PRINCETON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CLASSICAL SITES

Publisher: Princeton University Press 1976 Hardcover 1019 pp Very Good
/No Dust Jacket. $250.00


· 810 Salmon, E T ROMAN COLONIZATION UNDER THE REPUBLIC

Publisher: Thames And Hudson 1969 Hardcover 208 pp Good+ /Very Good.
$40.00


· 104 Salmon, E T ROMAN COLONIZATION UNDER THE REPUBLIC

Publisher: Cornell University Press   Hardcover Fine /Very Good+. $45.00


· 900 Arnold, W. T. THE ROMAN SYSTEM OF PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATION To
the Accession of Constantine the Great.

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Hardcover 288 pp Very Good+ /No
Dust Jacket. $40.00


· 896 Hall, Wade H. (Bullock) THE ROMANS ON THE RIVIERA AND THE RHONE
A Sketch of the Conquest of Liguria and the Roman Province.

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Hardcover Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $32.00


· 891 Welles, H. B. ROYAL CORRESPONDENCE IN THE HELLENISTIC PERIOD A
Study in Greek Epigraphy.

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Hardcover 403 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $55.00


· 919 Dindorfius, Gulielmus (Karl Wilhelm Dindorf) SCHOLIA GRAECA IN
HOMERI ODYSSEAM (GREEK SCHOLIA IN HOMER'S ODYSSEY) Ex Codicibus Aucta
Et Emendata.

Publisher: Adolf M. Hakkert 1962 Hardcover 844 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $400.00


· 962 Propertius & Petrus Johannes Enk SEX. PROPERTII ELEGIARUM--
LIBER I (MONOBIBLOS) Cum Prolegomenis, Conspectu Librorum Et
Commentationum Ad IV Libros Propertii Pertinentium, Notis Criticis,
Commentario Exegetico. .

Publisher: E. J. Brill 1946 Hardcover 162 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $75.00


· 945 Propertius & Petrus Johannes Enk SEX. PROPERTII ELEGIARUM--
LIBER SECUNDUS Cum Prolegomenis, Conspectu Librorum Et Commentationum
Ad IV Libros Propertii Pertinentium Inde Ab Anno 1940 Usque Ad Annum
1960, Notis Criticis, Commentario Exegetico. Sumptus Suppeditante.
Instituto Nederlandico Scientiae Purae (Z. W. O. ) .

Publisher: A. W. Sythoff 1962 Hardcover Very Good /No Dust Jacket.
$150.00


· 890 Chase, George Henry THE SHIELD DEVICES OF THE GREEKS In Art and
Literature.

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1979 Hardcover 90 pp Good+ /No Dust
Jacket. $60.00


· 889 Tod, Marcus Niebuhr SIDELIGHTS ON GREEK HISTORY Three Lectures
on the Light Thrown by Greek Inscriptions on the Life and Thought of
the Ancient World. .

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1974 Hardcover 96 pp Near Fine /No
Dust Jacket. $32.00


· 950 Rostovtzeff, M. & P. M. Fraser THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY
OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE Revised by P. M. Fraser. 2 Volume Set.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford 1957 Hardcover Near Fine /Very
Good. $110.00


· 938 Rostovtzeff, M. & P. M. Fraser THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY
OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE Revised by P. M. Fraser. 2 Volume Set.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford 1963 Hardcover Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $90.00


· 964 Kirk, G. S. THE SONGS OF HOMER

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1962 Hardcover 438 pp Very Good
/Very Good. $65.00


· 898 Polyaenus & R. Shepherd STRATAGEMS OF WAR Translated from the
Original Greek by R. Shepherd.

Publisher: Ares Publishers Inc. 1974 Hardcover 366 pp Good /No Dust
Jacket. $23.00


· 892 Hasebroek, Johannes TRADE AND POLITICS IN ANCIENT GREECE

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1978 Hardcover 187 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $30.00


· 910 Williams, Gordon TRADITION AND ORIGINALITY IN ROMAN POETRY

Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1968 Hardcover 820 pp Very Good
/Very Good. $100.00


· 886 Dunbabin, T. J. THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and
South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C..

Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1979 Hardcover 504 pp Very Good+ /No
Dust Jacket. $45.00


· 909 Gardner, Jane F. WOMEN IN ROMAN LAW & SOCIETY

Publisher: Indiana University Press 1986 Hardcover 281 pp Very Good+
/Very Good+. $36.00


· 907 Kerényi, C. ZEUS AND HERA Archetypal Image of Father, Husband,
and Wife.

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975 Hardcover 211 pp Very Good
/Very Good. $70.00

#1831 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Sun May 14, 2006 1:22 pm
Subject: Unabridged Gibbon paperback in the U.S.
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Hi!

For those who still want to stock up on an unabridged Gibbon paperback:
Suddenly, the U.S. edition has cropped up at Amazon.com.

Go here http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and scroll
down.

Irene

Roman History Reading Group
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com
Roman History Books and More (Blog)
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/
Member of Literature Reading Circle
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LiteratureReadingCircle/
Cohost, Ancient Classical History Forum
http://ancienthistory.about.com/mpboards.htm


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1832 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Mon May 15, 2006 1:25 am
Subject: 2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!, 5/17/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!

Wednesday May 17, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 1 day, 4 minutes.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the second of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters VIII to XIII

For more go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html
ADVERTISEMENT
   
 
  Yes No
  Yes No
 
  Yes No
   


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1833 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Tue May 16, 2006 1:26 am
Subject: 2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!, 5/17/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!

Wednesday May 17, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the second of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters VIII to XIII

For more go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html
ADVERTISEMENT
click here


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1834 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Wed May 17, 2006 1:29 am
Subject: 2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!, 5/17/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!

Wednesday May 17, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 12 hours, 4 minutes.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the second of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters VIII to XIII

For more go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html
ADVERTISEMENT
   
 
  Yes No
  Yes No
 
  Yes No
   


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1835 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Wed May 17, 2006 1:28 pm
Subject: 2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!, 5/17/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
2nd Gibbon chat on Wednesday!

Wednesday May 17, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the second of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters VIII to XIII

For more go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html
ADVERTISEMENT
   
 
  Yes No
  Yes No
 
  Yes No
   


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1836 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Fri Jun 2, 2006 8:14 pm
Subject: Fw: LindseyDavis - Who You Are update
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Hi all!

I any of you are a Falco fan and not on Ginny Lindzey's list, you can go to
http://www.lindseydavis.co.uk/lindseyspage.htm and complete the "Who Are You"
questionnaire.

Irene

Roman History Reading Group
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com
Roman History Books and More (Blog)
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/
Member of Literature Reading Circle
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LiteratureReadingCircle/
Cohost, Ancient Classical History Forum
http://ancienthistory.about.com/mpboards.htm

----- Original Message -----
From: Ginny Lindzey
To: lindseydavisupdates@...
Sent: Friday, June 02, 2006 2:50 PM
Subject: [LindseyDavis] LD's Who You Are update


Lindsey thanks everyone so far who had answered the "Who Are You?" questions (on
Lindsey's Page). She thinks you may like to see the results so far (attached),
which are an interesting snapshot based on almost a hundred people. The figures
are skewed by a disproportionate number of American Latin teachers (may have to
be corrected!--LD) (My fault!--GL), but also some other fascinating occupations.
Not quite as many men as women, but quite enough to say these are NOT "women's
books".  It's lovely, and very helpful, that people have given details for all
their family, quite unasked.

***
I may have to help Lindsey look through emails to weed out those Latin teachers
since I enthusiastically forwarded the request for information to some
Latin-teacher lists I am on.

If you know of any devoted readers who are not on this update list, please send
them to the website and have them answer the questions as well.

Thanks so much!

ginny

==========================================
Ginny Lindzey, Webmistress
The Official Website of Lindsey Davis
http://www.lindseydavis.co.uk

"...the best author site I've ever visited. You get the feeling
of an alert, steely intelligence--and a good strong left hook
to go with it." --The Bookseller
==========================================


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


_______________________________________________
Lindseydavisupdates mailing list
Lindseydavisupdates@...
http://mylist.net/listinfo/lindseydavisupdates


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1837 From: "Joe Geranio" <geranioj@...>
Date: Wed May 24, 2006 4:30 am
Subject: Die Bildinsse Des Caligula By Dietrich Boschung
tiberius.aug...
Send Email Send Email
 
Although in German this important series called "Das Romische
Herrsherbild" series, Die Bildnisse des Caligula is about the extant
portraits of Princeps Gaius Caligula with help from Boschung's Teacher
and mentor Hans Jucker (who passed away in 1984) and help from H.M. von
kaenel. Through numismatic, epigraphical and iconogographical evidence
this is a must have for the serious student or enthusiast of Julio
Claudian iconography.

Joe Geranio
portraitsofcaligula.com

#1838 From: "ancientworldbooks" <ancientworldbooks@...>
Date: Sun Jun 4, 2006 3:19 pm
Subject: June's List of Titles at Ancient World Books
ancientworld...
Send Email Send Email
 
Hello Folks,

The attached list of titles have been posted for sale under the Recent
Acquisitions link at out website, www.ancientworldbooks.com .  There
are some unusual titles this month, feel free to browse our website.
For further descriptions regarding the condition and contents of any
book on the list, feel free to click on the link to the recent
acquisitions: http://tinyurl.com/euayn

Orders may be placed by phone, fax, mail, or email. It is quickest to
confirm availability and order through our secure website at
www.ancientworldbooks.com - you can locate the book and add it to your
shopping cart by a keyword search or by browsing the Recent
Acquisitions section:  http://tinyurl.com/euayn


Best regards,
Shalender Jolly
www.ancientworldbooks.com
info@...
416-739-1983 (tel. & fax)


· 974 Bosworth, A. B. ALEXANDER AND THE EAST The Tragedy of Triumph.
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1998 Softcover 240 pp Very Good $38.00

· 1009 Perry, Ben Edwin THE ANCIENT ROMANCES A Literary-Historical
Account of Their Origins.
Publisher: University of California Press 1967 Hardcover 407 pp Very
Good /Very Good. $32.00

· 1012 McKay, A. G. ANCIENT ROME: THE CITY AND THE MONUMENTS; ANCIENT
LATIUM AND ETRURIA Classical Texts.
Publisher: The Vergilian Society Of America 1962 Softcover 76 pp Very
Good /No Dust Jacket. $10.00

· 993 Rowe, J. G. ASPECTS OF LATE MEDIEVAL GOVERNMENT AND SOCIETY
Essays Presented to J. R. Lander.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press 1986 Hardcover 276 pp Near Fine
/No Dust Jacket. $30.00

· 967 Charles-Picard, Gilbert AUGUSTUS AND NERO The Secret of Empire.
Publisher: Phoenix House 1966 Hardcover 190 pp Near Fine /Very Good.
$20.00

· 994 Fagan, Garrett G. BATHING IN PUBLIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Publisher: University of Michigan Press 1999 Hardcover 437 pp Near
Fine /Near Fine. $40.00

· 995 Clauss, James J. THE BEST OF THE ARGONAUTS The Redefinition of
the Epic Hero in Book One of Apollonius' Argonautica.
Publisher: University of California Press 1993 Hardcover 238 pp Near
Fine /Very Good+. $30.00

· 975 Astin, Alan E. CATO THE CENSOR
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1977 Hardcover 344 pp Very Good /No
Dust Jacket. $90.00

· 992 Ballaira, Guglielmo CONCORDANTIAE IN PRISCIANI PANEGYRICUM
Concordanze Del Panegirico Di Prisciano (Concordance of Priscian's
Panegyric) .
Publisher: Olms-Weidmann 2000 Hardcover 169 pp Near Fine /No Dust
Jacket. $75.00

· 1000 Brauer, George C THE DECADENT EMPERORS Power and depravity in
third-century Rome.
Publisher: Barnes & Noble 1995 Hardcover 241 pp Near Fine /Near Fine.
$25.00

· 1004 Gardiner, Sir Alan EGYPT OF THE PHARAOHS An Introduction.
Publisher: Clarendon Press 1962 Hardcover 461 pp Good /No Dust Jacket.
$40.00

· 985 Austin, N. J. E. & N. B. Rankov EXPLORATIO Military and
Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to
the Battle of Adrianople.
Publisher: Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1998
Softcover 320 pp Near Fine $50.00

· 607 Russell, John Malcolm THE FINAL SACK OF NINEVEH The Discovery,
Documentation, and Destruction of King Sennacherib`s Throne Room at
Nineveh, Iraq.
Publisher: Yale University Press 1998 Hardcover 248 pp Near Fine /Near
Fine. $70.00

· 984 Grandazzi, Alexandre; Todd, Jane Marie THE FOUNDATION OF ROME
Myth and History.
Publisher: Cornell University Press 1997 Hardcover 236 pp Very Good+
/No Dust Jacket. $35.00

· 966 Flaceliere, Robert GREEK ORACLES
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1976 Hardcover 92 pp Very Good- /No
Dust Jacket. $27.00

· 991 Kovacs, David THE HEROIC MUSE Studies in the Hippolytus and
Hecuba of Euripides.
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 Hardcover 176 pp
Very Good- /No Dust Jacket. $30.00

· 980 Craik, Elizabeth M. & Hippocrates HIPPOCRATES: PLACES IN MAN
Greek Text and Translation with Introduction and Commentary.
Publisher: Oxford University Press 2003 Hardcover 288 pp Fine /No Dust
Jacket. $115.00

· 970 Pharr, Clyde HOMERIC GREEK A Book for Beginners.
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press 1960 Hardcover 391 pp Very
Good- /Good+. $50.00

· 996 Narain, A. K THE INDO-GREEKS
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1962 Hardcover 201 pp Very Good
/Very Good-. $80.00

· 968 Witt, R.E. & H.H. Scullard ISIS IN THE GRAECO-ROMAN WORLD
Publisher: Cornell University Press 1971 Hardcover 336 pp Very Good
/No Dust Jacket. $70.00

· 988 Meshorer, Ya'akov Meshorer JEWISH COINS OF THE SECOND TEMPLE
PERIOD
Publisher: Am Hassefer And Massada 1967 Hardcover 184 pp Near Fine
/Very Good. $60.00

· 972 Wiedemann, Thomas THE JULIO-CLAUDIAN EMPERORS, AD 14-70
Publisher: Bristol Classical Press 1989 Softcover 94 pp Very Good+ $18.00

· 1011 Skeat, Walter W. & K. Sisam THE LAY OF HAVELOK THE DANE
Re-Edited from MS. Laud Misc. 108 in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. .
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1950 Hardcover 171 pp Very Good- /No
Dust Jacket. $15.00

· 997 Gold, Barbara K. LITERARY PATRONAGE IN GREECE AND ROME
Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press 1987 Hardcover 267 pp
Near Fine /Very Good. $35.00

· 978 Leigh, Matthew LUCAN Spectacle and Engagement.
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1997 Hardcover 376 pp Fine /Near
Fine. $115.00

· 981 Cameron, Averil THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD
395-600
Publisher: Routledge 1993 Hardcover 251 pp Fine /Near Fine. $45.00

· 979 Ballard, Robert D. & Toni Eugene MYSTERY OF THE ANCIENT
SEAFARERS Early Maritime Civilizations.
Publisher: National Geographic 2004 Hardcover 256 pp Near Fine /Good.
$25.00

· 987 Corti, Lillian THE MYTH OF MEDEA AND THE MURDER OF CHILDREN
Publisher: Greenwood Press 1998 Hardcover 264 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $115.00

· 976 Ryan, William & Walter Pitman NOAH'S FLOOD The New Scientific
Discoveries About the Event that Changed History.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1999 Hardcover 320 pp Very Good+ /Very
Good. $21.00

· 1007 Finley, M. I. & H. W. Pleket THE OLYMPIC GAMES The First
Thousand Years.
Publisher: Clarke, Irwin & Company 1976 Hardcover 138 pp Near Fine
/Near Fine. $30.00

· 1001 Ellis, John R PHILIP II AND MACEDONIAN IMPERIALISM
Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1976 Hardcover 312 pp Very Good /Very
Good. $75.00

· 1006 Plato & edited by John Burnett PLATO'S PHAEDO
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA 1979 Softcover 314 pp Very
Good+ $40.00

· 973 Harrison, Jane Ellen PRIMITIVE ATHENS As Described by Thucydides.
Publisher: Ares Publishers, Inc. 1976 Softcover 168 pp Very Good $30.00

· 990 Bennett, Florence Mary RELIGIOUS CULTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE AMAZONS
Publisher: Aristide D. Caratzas, Publisher 1987 Hardcover 84 pp Fine
/No Dust Jacket. $40.00

· 1008 Starnes, DeWitt T ROBERT ESTIENNE'S INFLUENCE ON LEXICOGRAPHY
Publisher: University of Texas Press 1963 Hardcover 136 pp Very Good+
/Very Good. $25.00

· 982 Schutz, Herbert THE ROMANS IN CENTRAL EUROPE
Publisher: Yale University Press 1985 Hardcover 200 pp Very Good /Very
Good. $45.00

· 1010 Astin, A. E SCIPIO AEMILIANUS
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press 1967 Hardcover 374 pp Very Good+
/Very Good-. $70.00

· 999 Piper, Linda J. SPARTAN TWILIGHT
Publisher: Aristide D Caratzas Pub 1986 Hardcover 244 pp Near Fine
/Good+. $75.00

· 1003 Morris, Richard THE STORY OF GENESIS AND EXODUS An Early
English Song, about A. D. 1250.
Publisher: Greenwood Press 1969 Hardcover 262 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $40.00

· 977 Hildinger, Erik SWORDS AGAINST THE SENATE The Rise of the Roman
Army and the Fall of the Republic.
Publisher: Da Capo Press 2002 Hardcover 256 pp Near Fine /Near Fine.
$25.00

· 998 Brauer, George TARAS Its History and Coinage.
Publisher: Aristide D Caratzas Pub 1986 Hardcover 231 pp Near Fine
/Very Good-. $75.00

· 1005 Blavatsky, H. P TRANSACTIONS OF THE BLAVATSKY LODGE OF THE
THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY Discussions on the Stanzas of the First Volume of
the Secret Doctrine.
Publisher: Theosophy Company 1923 Hardcover 149 pp Very Good /No Dust
Jacket. $25.00

· 969 Butler, E. M. THE TYRANNY OF GREECE OVER GERMANY A Study of the
Influence Exercised by Greek Art and Poetry over the Great German
Writers of the Eighteenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1935 Hardcover 351 pp Very Good-
/No Dust Jacket. $85.00

· 1013 Ettmüllerus, L. (Ettmueller /ettmüller /ettmuellerus) VORDA
VAELHSTÔD ENGLA AND SEAXNA. LEXICON ANGLOSAXONICUM Ex Poetarum
Scriptorumque Prosaicorum Operibus Nec Non Lexicis Anglosaxonicis
Collectum, Cum Synopsi Grammatica.
Publisher: Editions Rodopi 1968 Hardcover Very Good /No Dust Jacket.
$85.00

· 989 Fowler, R G WULFSTAN'S CANONS OF EDGAR
Publisher: Early English Text Society 1972 Hardcover 118 pp Very Good
/Very Good. $35.00

#1839 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Mon Jun 5, 2006 1:26 am
Subject: Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat, 6/7/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat

Wednesday June 7, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 1 day, 4 minutes.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
A reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the third of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters XIV to XVI plus the Vindication of Chapters XV and XVI.

More at http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html

Meanwhile, get a chuckle from Jane Austen: http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/classical_educa.html
ADVERTISEMENT


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1840 From: "Cline, Vicki" <vlc2@...>
Date: Mon Jun 5, 2006 5:41 pm
Subject: RE: Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat, 6/7/2006, 9:30 pm
vlc2_sims
Send Email Send Email
 
In case I'm not the only one having a hard time finding the "Vindication
of Chapters XV and XVI", here's the link.

http://www.ccel.org/g/gibbon/decline/vndctn/index.htm

Vicki

   _____

From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
[mailto:Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com]
Sent: Sunday, June 04, 2006 6:27 PM
To: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [Roman_History_Books] Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat,
6/7/2006, 9:30 pm



Yahoo! Groups <http://groups.yahoo.com/> 	 My Groups
<http://groups.yahoo.com/mygroups>  | Roman_History_Books Main Page
<http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Roman_History_Books>

  Reminder<http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/cal/bell4.gif>  Reminder
from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
<http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Roman_History_Books/cal>
Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat

Wednesday June 7, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 1 day, 4 minutes.
Event Location:
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
A reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT
(UTC/GMT -4) for the third of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of
the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters XIV to XVI plus the Vindication of Chapters XV and
XVI.

More at http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm
and
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chat
s/index.html

Meanwhile, get a chuckle from Jane Austen:
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/c
lassical_educa.html

   _____

Copyright (c)  2006  Yahoo! Inc. <http://www.yahoo.com>  All Rights
Reserved.
Privacy Policy <http://privacy.yahoo.com/>  - Terms of Service
<http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/>
<http://us.adserver.yahoo.com/l?M=401454.8765670.9550169.1414694/D=cal/S
=:LREC/A=3323142/rand=2611257>



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1841 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Mon Jun 5, 2006 10:04 pm
Subject: Re: Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat, 6/7/2006, 9:30 pm
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Thank you!

Irene
----- Original Message -----
From: "Cline, Vicki" <vlc2@...>
To: <Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com>
Sent: Monday, June 05, 2006 1:41 PM
Subject: RE: [Roman_History_Books] Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat,
6/7/2006, 9:30 pm


> In case I'm not the only one having a hard time finding the "Vindication
> of Chapters XV and XVI", here's the link.
>
> http://www.ccel.org/g/gibbon/decline/vndctn/index.htm
>
> Vicki
>
>   _____
>
> From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
> [mailto:Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com]
> Sent: Sunday, June 04, 2006 6:27 PM
> To: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
> Subject: [Roman_History_Books] Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat,
> 6/7/2006, 9:30 pm
>
>
>
> Yahoo! Groups <http://groups.yahoo.com/> My Groups
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/mygroups>  | Roman_History_Books Main Page
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Roman_History_Books>
>
>  Reminder<http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/cal/bell4.gif> Reminder
> from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
> <http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Roman_History_Books/cal>
> Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat
>
> Wednesday June 7, 2006
> 9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
> This event does not repeat.
> The next reminder for this event will be sent in 1 day, 4 minutes.
> Event Location:
> http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
> Notes:
> A reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT
> (UTC/GMT -4) for the third of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of
> the Roman Empire".
>
> This chat: Chapters XIV to XVI plus the Vindication of Chapters XV and
> XVI.
>
> More at http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm
> and
> http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chat
> s/index.html
>
> Meanwhile, get a chuckle from Jane Austen:
> http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/c
> lassical_educa.html
>
>   _____
>
> Copyright (c)  2006  Yahoo! Inc. <http://www.yahoo.com>  All Rights
> Reserved.
> Privacy Policy <http://privacy.yahoo.com/>  - Terms of Service
> <http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/>
> <http://us.adserver.yahoo.com/l?M=401454.8765670.9550169.1414694/D=cal/S
> =:LREC/A=3323142/rand=2611257>
>
>
>
> [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
>
>
>
>
>
> Yahoo! Groups Links
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>

#1842 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Tue Jun 6, 2006 1:27 am
Subject: Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat, 6/7/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat

Wednesday June 7, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
A reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the third of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters XIV to XVI plus the Vindication of Chapters XV and XVI.

More at http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html

Meanwhile, get a chuckle from Jane Austen: http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/classical_educa.html
ADVERTISEMENT
   
 
  Yes No
  Yes No
 
  Yes No
   


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1843 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Tue Jun 6, 2006 1:52 am
Subject: Bingley's blog on Gibbon & Christianity, and more
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Bingley blogged information on "Vindication":
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/

Also, interestingly enough, my blog on the Brooklyn Museum yesterday had twice
as many hits "from midnight so far" than the usual numbers! Thus if anyone has a
report on museum exhibits related to Ancient Mediterranean History, I'd be happy
to blog it for you. Just e-mail me the text to irenesbooks@....

Tomorrow, I will blog a painting of the Appian Way that I also saw at the museum
and then found on the internet.

Irene


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1844 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Wed Jun 7, 2006 1:26 am
Subject: Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat, 6/7/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat

Wednesday June 7, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 12 hours, 4 minutes.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
A reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the third of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters XIV to XVI plus the Vindication of Chapters XV and XVI.

More at http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html

Meanwhile, get a chuckle from Jane Austen: http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/classical_educa.html
ADVERTISEMENT


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1845 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Wed Jun 7, 2006 1:32 pm
Subject: Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat, 6/7/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat Reminder: 3rd Gibbon Chat

Wednesday June 7, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
A reminder that we meet at the stated date and time ( 9:30 p.m. EDT (UTC/GMT -4) for the third of three chat on Gibbon's "Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire".

This chat: Chapters XIV to XVI plus the Vindication of Chapters XV and XVI.

More at http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/book_chats/index.html

Meanwhile, get a chuckle from Jane Austen: http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/classical_educa.html
ADVERTISEMENT
   
 
  Yes No
  Yes No
 
  Yes No
   


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1846 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Sat Jun 10, 2006 1:07 am
Subject: Next Book: Pride of Carthage
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Hello all!

Our next book will be "Pride of Carthage, A Novel About Hannibal" by David
Anthony Durham.

Chats will on June 21 and July 5.

More details and background at
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm

As ever, there will be blogs at
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/

Enjoy!

Irene

Roman History Reading Group
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com
Roman History Books and More (Blog)
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/
Member of Literature Reading Circle
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LiteratureReadingCircle/
Cohost, Ancient Classical History Forum
http://ancienthistory.about.com/mpboards.htm


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1847 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Fri Jun 16, 2006 4:39 am
Subject: Book Review: Rome's Greatest Defeat
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Here is my latest book review:

http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/book_revi\
ew_rom.html

...and on to the next one sitting on my dining table.

Irene

Roman History Reading Group
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com
Roman History Books and More (Blog)
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/
Member of Literature Reading Circle
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LiteratureReadingCircle/
Cohost, Ancient Classical History Forum
http://ancienthistory.about.com/mpboards.htm


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1848 From: "ennerre1" <ennerre1@...>
Date: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:50 am
Subject: New Book
ennerre1
Send Email Send Email
 
Zeynep Çizmeli, Le monnayage de Néocésarée et du koinon du Pont, Glaux
17, pp.195, 2 maps 40 tables 471 illustred coins ISBN 88-87235-37-6
Euro 48 bound.

I. Catalogue des monnaies de Néocésarée: organisation du catalogue;
Domitian; Trajan; Marc Aurèle; Commode; Septime Sévère; Julia Domna;
Caracalla; Géta; Sévère Alexandre; Gordien le Pieux; Philippe l'Arabe;
Trébonien Galle; Valérien; Gallien. II Catalogue des monnaies du
Koinon du Pont: Marc Aurèle; Lucius Verus. III La présentation
géographique du Pont et son importance: le Pont; la situation de
Néocésarée dans le Pont. IV Approche historique: le Pont et Néocésarée
à l'époque hellénistique; l'organisation de Pompée; l'integration de
l'Anatolie du nord à l'Empire Romain; la période des Antonins; le
troisième siècle. V Étude numismatique: 1 introdution historique des
émissions; les répresentations du droit; les types monetaires de
revers; les légendes de revers: la titulature honorifique de la cité;
la thèse de K.Kraft et le Pont; volume des émisisons; les
dénominations; la circulation monétaire. VI Conclusions. VII Annexes
1: liaisons de coins de revers. VIII Bibliographie. IX Cartes. X Planches.

The corpus of the coins of  Neocaesareia (Pontus) struck during the
reign of Domitianus, Trajanus, Marcus Aurelius, Commodus Septimius
Severus and his family, Severus Alexander Gordianus III, Philippus,
Trebonianus Valerianus Gallienus is presented. The coins are
considered also from numismatic and historcal point of view; Also the
monetary circulation is considerated.

Information at

info@... www.edizioniennerre.it


We guarantee that your personal information will be used only to send
you our publicity and will be kept in the strictest confidentiality.
Electronic data is protected and addresses, when not in use, are filed
offline and put onto the network only when the newsletter is actually
mailed out. Please, inform us to info@...

#1849 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Sun Jun 18, 2006 12:15 pm
Subject: More on Roman Elephants with a mosaic photo
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Dorothy King is blogging Roman Elephants:

http://phdiva.blogspot.com/2006/06/roman-elephants.html

Look at the elephant and the snake!

Irene


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1850 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Mon Jun 19, 2006 1:49 am
Subject: Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage, 6/21/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage

Wednesday June 21, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 1 day, 4 minutes.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This is a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time for or first of two chats about Pride of Carthage, A Novel of Hannibal by David Anthony Durham.

Through Chapter Three, ending with the battle of Cannae.

For more, go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and the blog, http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/

See you all Wednesday!
ADVERTISEMENT
National University


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1851 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Tue Jun 20, 2006 1:43 am
Subject: Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage, 6/21/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage

Wednesday June 21, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This is a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time for or first of two chats about Pride of Carthage, A Novel of Hannibal by David Anthony Durham.

Through Chapter Three, ending with the battle of Cannae.

For more, go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and the blog, http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/

See you all Wednesday!
ADVERTISEMENT
   
 
  Yes No
  Yes No
 
  Yes No
   


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1852 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:25 am
Subject: Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage, 6/21/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage

Wednesday June 21, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 12 hours, 4 minutes.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This is a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time for or first of two chats about Pride of Carthage, A Novel of Hannibal by David Anthony Durham.

Through Chapter Three, ending with the battle of Cannae.

For more, go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and the blog, http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/

See you all Wednesday!
ADVERTISEMENT


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1853 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:41 pm
Subject: Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage, 6/21/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
Book Chat reminder: Pride of Carthage

Wednesday June 21, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This is a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time for or first of two chats about Pride of Carthage, A Novel of Hannibal by David Anthony Durham.

Through Chapter Three, ending with the battle of Cannae.

For more, go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and the blog, http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/

See you all Wednesday!
ADVERTISEMENT


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

#1854 From: "ancientworldbooks" <ancientworldbooks@...>
Date: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
Subject: FA: Roman History Books
ancientworld...
Send Email Send Email
 
Hello Folks,

Time's running out on our auctions at Ebay.  We have many books on
Roman and Greek History (as well as Medieval History) ending in about
a day or so.  Please take a look:

http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZancientworldbooksQQhtZ-1QQfrppZ200QQfsopZ1QQfso\
oZ1QQrdZ0
http://tinyurl.com/zj9s7

Our seller ID: ancientworldbooks

We will combine shipping on multiple orders.

Best of luck to everyone!
www.ancientworldbooks.com
info@...

#1855 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Wed Jun 28, 2006 3:07 am
Subject: RSS Feed to my blog
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Hi all!

I've made it easier to get an RSS feed to my blog by using the new "FeedBurner"
option. (The wonders of technology!)

Go to http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/, scroll down on the right to "RSS
Feed" and click on the icon. It then gives you various options to subscribe,
starting with the "MyYahoo!" button.

Note: Current RSS subscribers need not re-subscribe, FeedBurner automatically
has picked up your old subscription. And if you use MyYahoo!, it even has put
icons next to ALL your subscriptions...

Irene

Roman History Reading Group
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com
Roman History Books and More (Blog)
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/
Cohost, Ancient Classical History Forum
http://ancienthistory.about.com/mpboards.htm


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1856 From: irenesbooks@...
Date: Thu Jun 29, 2006 6:10 pm
Subject: irenesbooks@... sent you a link to content of interest
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
irenesbooks@... sent you a link to the following content:

massinissa and sophonisba, love story or politics?
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/roman_history_books_and_m/2006/06/post_5.ht\
ml

The sender also included this note:

A discussion point for our next chat.

Irene

--
Sent via a FeedFlare link from a FeedBurner feed.
http://www.feedburner.com/fb/a/publishers/feedflare

#1857 From: Irene Hahn <irenesbooks@...>
Date: Sun Jul 2, 2006 2:15 pm
Subject: Get ready for the next chat: First Man in Rome
lennep95
Send Email Send Email
 
Ave!

Our next book will be that old stand-by and favorite of many readers, First Man
in Rome by Colleen McCullough, the first volume in her Masters of Rome series.

We'll start July 19, then go into August recess and will continue September 6 &
20.

For details, please go to
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm

As usual, I will start blogging soon http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/

Enjoy!

Irene

Roman History Reading Group
http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com
Roman History Books and More (Blog)
http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/
Member of Literature Reading Circle
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LiteratureReadingCircle/
Cohost, Ancient Classical History Forum
http://ancienthistory.about.com/mpboards.htm


[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

#1858 From: Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Date: Mon Jul 3, 2006 1:25 am
Subject: book chat reminder: Pride of Carthage, 7/5/2006, 9:30 pm
Roman_History_Books@yahoogroups.com
Send Email Send Email
 
Reminder Reminder from the Calendar of Roman_History_Books
book chat reminder: Pride of Carthage

Wednesday July 5, 2006
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm
This event does not repeat.
The next reminder for this event will be sent in 1 day, 4 minutes.

Event Location: http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/chatroom.htm
Notes:
This is a reminder that we meet at the stated date and time for the final chat on Pride of Carthage, A Novel of Hannibal by David Anthony Durham.

So far, we have not talked much about most of the secondary characters in the novel, but I think there is plenty to talk about them.

For more, go to http://romanhistorybooksandmore.freeservers.com/booklist2.htm and the blog, http://romanhistorybooks.typepad.com/

Meanwhile, all of you in the U.S.: Have a happy Fourth of July!

See you all Wednesday!
ADVERTISEMENT


Copyright ©  2006  Yahoo! Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service

Messages 1829 - 1858 of 2935   Oldest  |  < Older  |  Newer >  |  Newest
Add to My Yahoo!      XML What's This?

Copyright © 2010 Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Guidelines NEW - Help